Search Streetswing Site

Harvest Moon Ball Dance Championships Main Page

New York : 1927
1932 1935 1936 1937
1938 1939 1940 1941
1942 1943 1944 1945
1946 1947 1948 1949
1950 1951 1952 1953
1954 1955 1956 1957
1958 1959 1960 1961
1962 1963 1964 1965
1966 1967 1968 1969
1970 1971 1972 1973
1974 1975 1976 1977
1978 1979 1980 1981
1982 1983 1984 ??
Los Angeles : 1948 1949
» 1950 1951
Chicago : ?? ??




Other Music Lists


DJ Equipment


Dance Store


General Main Index


Harvest Moon Ball Ticket Stub

1982 Harvest Moon Ball

Madison Square Gardens, New York - Wednesday, October 9th.

    The Harvest Moon Ball was one of the biggest couple dance contests for amateur dancers ever held in the United States. The HMB was held in New York at Madison Square Gardens as well as other cites throughout the U.S from 1935 to 1984. The 'Hustle' was again included in this years competition lineup and a new category called 'Battle of the Champions.'

 

    These are the Official HMB Standings for the year 1982 and should not to be confused with the Mama Lu Parks Harvest Moon Lindy contest held during this year.

Harvest Moon Ball Award

Birth Place

Creation Date

Creator

Locations

New York 1934 Daily News Madison Square Garden - NY


HUSTLE DIVISION - FINALISTS:

Couple #49 -
Maria Torres & Artie Phillips
Couple #52 -
Marci Frankel & Jose Gonzales
Couple #55 -
Lourdes Jones & Kenny Gonzales
Couple #?
n/a
Couple #50 -
Diane Masiello & Robert Goot
Couple #53 -
Migdallia Paez & Willie Everette
Couple #56 -
Donna Boyle & David Padilla
Couple #?
n/a
Couple #51 -
Lisa Rivera & Stephen Mitchell
Couple #54 -
Lisa Zimmerman & Ronald Bess
Couple #57 -
Fern Zimbalist & Hrant Antreasyian
Couple #?
n/a

WINNERS:

FIRST SECOND THIRD
n/a n/a n/a

LINDY HOP DIVISION - FINALISTS:

Couple #37 -
Jean Fazio & Vincent Zammetti
Couple #40 -
Ann Packer & Sol Richman
Couple #43 -
Jamie Bailey & J.R. Bailey
Couple #46 -
Elaine Norman & Richard Ruggieri
Couple #38 -
Nonna Swatschenko & Peter Williams
Couple #41 -
Phyllis Alberino & Michael Alberino
Couple #44 -
Nina Cocchiaro & Nick Cocchiaro
Couple #47 -
Gloria Grayson & Walter James
Couple #39 -
Rose Dinardo & Pat Dinardo
Couple #42 -
Pauline Bostic & Fred Mauzon
Couple #45 -
Irene Baur & Nick Finocchio
Couple #48 -
Ruby Reeves & Harry Connors

WINNERS:

FIRST SECOND THIRD
Irene Baur & Nick Finocchio n/a n/a 

FOXTROT DIVISION - FINALISTS:

Couple #1 -
Linda White & Glen White
Couple #4 -
Denise Govani & David Govani
Couple #7 -
Bonnie Ryder & Joseph Iannacchino
Couple #10 -
Meg Randazzo & John Cacchiaro
Couple #2 -
Rose Manente & Dominic Manente
Couple #5 -
Yvonne Petrics & Ronald Petrics
Couple #8 -
Linda Conahay & David Ofsharik
Couple #11 -
Adeline Rienzi & Frank Seminaro
Couple #3 -
Carol LaFlam & James Wilson
Couple #6 -
Barbara Rosado & Alfredo Rosado
Couple #9 -
Irene Schaviello & Albert Lepera
Couple #12 -
Barbara Rizzitello &
Michael Rizzitello

WINNERS:

FIRST SECOND THIRD
n/a n/a n/a

RUMBA DIVISION - FINALISTS:

Couple #1 -
Linda White & Glen White
Couple #4 -
Denise Govani & David Govani
Couple #7 -
Bonnie Ryder & Joseph Iannacchino
Couple #11 -
Adeline Rienzi & Frank Seminaro
Couple #2 -
Rose Manente & Dominic Manente
Couple #5 -
Yvonne Petrics & Ronald Petrics
Couple #8 -
Linda Conahay & David Ofsharik
Couple #13 -
Ann Kane & Rick Detres
Couple #3 -
Carol LaFlam & James Wilson
Couple #6 -
Barbara Rosado & Alfredo Rosado
Couple #10 -
Meg Randazzo & John Cacchiaro
Couple #15 -
Elaine Norman & Richard Ruggiere

WINNERS:

FIRST SECOND THIRD
n/a n/a n/a

TANGO DIVISION - FINALISTS:

Couple #1 -
Linda White & Glen White
Couple #4 -
Denise Govani & David Govani
Couple #7 -
Bonnie Ryder & Joseph Iannacchino
Couple #12 -
Barbara Rizzitello & Michael Rizzitello
Couple #2 -
Rose Manente & Dominic Manente
Couple #5 -
Yvonne Petrics & Ronald Petrics
Couple #8 -
Linda Conahay & David Ofsharik
Couple #13 -
Ann Kane & Rick Detres
Couple #3 -
Carol LaFlam & James Wilson
Couple #6 -
Barbara Rosado & Alfredo Rosado
Couple #9 -
Irene Schaviello & Albert Lepera
Couple #14 -
Helen Nielsen & Luis Maestre

WINNERS:

FIRST SECOND THIRD
n/a n/a n/a

WALTZ DIVISION - FINALISTS:

Couple #1 -
Linda White & Glen White
Couple #5 -
Yvonne Petrics & Ronald Petrics
Couple #8 -
Linda Conahay & David Ofsharik
Couple #13 -
Ann Kane & Rick Detres
Couple #3 -
Carol LaFlam & James Wilson
Couple #6 -
Barbara Rosado &Alfredo Rosado
Couple #9 -
Irene Schaviello &Albert Lepera
Couple #14 -
Helen Nielsen &Luis Maestre
Couple #4 -
Denise Govani & David Govani
Couple #7 -
Bonnie Ryder & Joseph Iannacchino
Couple #10 -
Meg Randazzo & John Cacchiaro
Couple #15 -
Elaine Norman & Richard Ruggiere

WINNERS:

FIRST SECOND THIRD
n/a n/a n/a

POLKA DIVISION - FINALISTS:

Couple #28 -
Dorothy Lukawski & Peter Pelczar
Couple #31 -
Lisha Smerda & Daniel Smerda
Couple #34 -
Diane Slodysko & Michael Slodysko
Couple #?
n/a
Couple #29 -
Vivian Przybysz & Aidan McNulty
Couple #32 -
Frania Drywa & Lawrence Larczak
Couple #35 -
Zosia Sabina Gorski & Gregory Rudomen
Couple #?
n/a
Couple #30 -
Anita Lipowski & Wojtek Knapski
Couple #33 -
Basia Betleja & John Julesa
Couple # 36-
Sandy Cusluk (Ciesluk) & Daniel Cuslak (Ciesluk)
Couple #?
n/a

WINNERS:

FIRST SECOND THIRD
n/a n/a n/a

BATTLE OF CHAMPIONS - FINALISTS:

Couple # 16 -
Nadia Fedoriw & George Fedoriw
Couple # 19 -
Elaine Brunkhorst & William Brunkhorst
Couple #22 -
Mary Vivani & Robert Huber
Couple # 25 -
Deborah Valdes & Armando Valdes
Couple # 17 -
Joan Schild & Deano Georgio
Couple # 20 -
Bea Gold & Joseph Garafola
Couple # 23 -
Dolores Zimbardi & Vincent Zimbardi
Couple # 26 -
Jean Penatello & Charles Penatello
Couple # 18 -
Judy Petardi & Jerry Petardi
Couple # 21 -
Robin Strick & Christopher Daniels
Couple # 24 -
Lynn Heyden & Robert Carmean
Couple # 27 -
Gail White & Thomas Gilberti

WINNERS:

FIRST SECOND THIRD
n/a n/a n/a

All-Around Champion

The Professional Judges

Pre-Lim Locations

Pre-Lim Locations

  Vincent Bulger Arlene Pellicani Irvington Polish Home   - NJ Restland Farm - Northford, Conn.
  Al Caroselli Joyce Smilek   Roseland Dance City - N.Y.
  Jo Nobles     Savoy Manor - N.Y.

Musicians / Bands / Singers

Announcer

Emcee

Entertainers

Juanucho Lopez Orchestra n/a Jackie Horner Armando & Deborah Valdes
?? ??   Dennis McKay Connelly's Juniors
?? ?? ?? Horizons in Dance
?? ?? ?? Jeff and Donna Shelley
?? ?? ?? Mama Lu's Lindy Kids

HMB Hall of Fame Award

?? ?? N.Y. School of Ballet
Don DeNatalie ?? ?? Ralph & Lucille Lew & Dancers
  ?? ?? Steven Anthony and Sage

Posters, Lobby Cards etc.

Sheet Music Covers

Films / Videos

Disco Fever All Gods Chillin' Got Rhythm n/a
      Ballin' the Jack  
     
Sheet Music Plus
 
       
       

Various Dance Posters

 
African Dance Makumbane  
Hellzapoppin'  
House Rent Party Charleston  
Last Waltz G.I. Jive  
Mystery in Swing Reuben Foxtrot  
Red Hot Martini (Pin Up) The Continental  
Saturday Night Fever The Hustle  
The Duke Is Tops    

Books, Magazine Articles on the dance...

Title

Author

Date Published

Publisher

n/a ?? ?? ??
       
       

Misc. Research Words that may be related ... to help your searches

Shorty George Madison Square Gardens Historic Dance Contest Amateur Dance Championships
Lindy Hop New York Times News Welfare Association Savoy Ballroom Savoy Manor
Whitey's Lindy Hoppers Mama Lu Parks Harvest Championships Ball Vintage Dance Contest


Notes:
 


Site Map | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy

©1999-2013 www.StreetSwing.com