Search Streetswing Site

Harvest Moon Ball Dance Championships Main Page

New York : 1927
1932 1935 1936 1937
1938 1939 1940 1941
1942 1943 1944 1945
1946 1947 1948 1949
1950 1951 1952 1953
1954 1955 1956 1957
1958 1959 1960 1961
1962 1963 1964 1965
1966 1967 1968 1969
1970 1971 1972 1973
1974 1975 1976 1977
1978 1979 1980 1981
1982 1983 1984 ??
Los Angeles : 1948 1949
» 1950 1951
Chicago : ?? ??



Other Music Lists


DJ Equipment


Dance Store


General Main Index


Harvest Moon Ball Ticket Stub

1976 Harvest Moon Ball

Madison Square Gardens, New York - Wednesday,


    The Harvest Moon Ball was one of the biggest couple dance contests for amateur dancers ever held in the United States. The HMB was held in New York at Madison Square Gardens as well as other cites throughout the U.S from 1935 to 1984. The 'Hustle' was included in this years competition lineup.

Harvest Moon Ball Award

Birth Place

Creation Date

Creator

Locations

New York 1934 Daily News Madison Square Garden - NY


FOXROT DIVISION - FINALISTS:

Group #1
Bella Fisher & John Santoro (#11)
Group #2
Jean & Frank Tricarice (#3)
Group #3
Serena & Guido Ruggiero (#12)
~
Group #1
Helen & Marty Federa (#4)
Group #2
Patricia Corcoran & Russel Duke (#1)
Group #3
Jean Wernau & Lee Messina (#10)
~
Group #1
Nancy & George Federiw (#8)
Group #2
Judith & Edward Van Dyke (#6)
Group #3
Robin Strick & Jerry Danil (#5)
~
Group #1
Mary and Sal Pisano (#7)
Group #2
Jean & Dennis Daniels (#2)
Group #3
Frances & Mark Schuster (#9)
~

WINNERS:

FIRST SECOND THIRD
?? ?? ??

LINDY HOP DIVISION - FINALISTS:

Group #1
Tanya Patterson & Armand Reaves (#14)
Group #2
Kalua Malau & Tony Gomez (#17)
Group #3
Ann Shine & Judge Davis (#16)
~
Group #1
Crystal Johnson & Douglas Wade (#15)
Group #2
Zabbea King & David Asbury (#20)
Group #3
Margaret Thacker & Jowy Harley (#19)
~
Group #1
Sharon Abrams & Maurice McBeans (#18)
Group #2
Theresa Green & Williams Cummings Jr. (#21)
Group #3
Clementine Wilson & George illiams (#22)
~

WINNERS:

FIRST SECOND THIRD
?? ?? ??

LATIN HUSTLE DIVISION - FINALISTS:

Group #1
Rose Martinez & Jose Cruz (#23)
Group #2
Rosemary Rios & Louis J. Gorbea (#24)
Group #3
Mary Pisano & Sal Pisano (#25)
~
Group #1
Lisette Cesareo & David Padilla (#26)
Group #2
Beverly Moore & Keith Moore (#28)
Group #3
Susan Dolen & Robert Seba (#27)
~

Group #1
Alice Pillarelli & John Sagona (#29)

Group #2
Alice Bonano & Edwin Espinosa (#31)
Group #3
Debra Benitz & Ralph Torres (#30)
~

Group #1
M. Mendoza & Dante Wynns (#32)

Group #2
Valerise Festa & Nick Andrioe (#34)
Group #3
Annette Rivera & Floyd Chisolm (#33)
~

WINNERS:

FIRST SECOND THIRD
?? ?? ??

POLKA DIVISION - FINALISTS:

Group #1
Marie Costa & Case Costa (#35)
Group #2
Carol Pilch & John Laputka (36)
Group #3
Anna Mae Herbert & Tom Barto (#37)
~
Group #1
Henry Szostek & Beverly Pietrucha (#38)
Group #2
Irene Holiday & Bruce Dolinich (#39)
Group #3
Ann Siemiatkowska & Andrew Zakrzewski (#40)
~
Group #1
Joann Bobinchak & Lenard Dower (#41)
Group #2
Terri Teresavege & Norbert Teresavege (#42)
Group #3
Theresa Svetz & Joseph Svetz (#43)
~

WINNERS:

FIRST SECOND THIRD
n/a ?? ??

RHUMBA DIVISION - FINALISTS:

Group # 1
Patricia Corcoran & Russel Duke (#1)
Group # 2
Serena Ruggiero & Guido Ruggiero (#12)
Group # 3
Robin Strick & Jerry Daniluk (#5)
~
Group # 1
Judith Van Dyke & Edward Van Dyke (#6)
Group # 2
Helen Nielson & Luis Maestri (#44)
Group # 3
Joan Tricarico & Frank Tricarico (#3)
~
Group # 1
Frances Schuster & Mark Schuster (#9)
Group # 2
Nancy Fedoriw & George Fedoriw (#8)
Group # 3
Helen Foders & Marty Fodera (#4)
~
Group # 1
Jean Daniels & Dennis Daniels (#2)
Group # 2
Mary Pisano & Sal Pisano (#7)
Group # 3
Debbie Nardiello & William Tierney (#13)
~

WINNERS:

FIRST SECOND THIRD
?? ?? ??

TANGO DIVISION - FINALISTS:

Group # 1
Helen Foders & Marty Fodera (#4)
Group # 2
Jean & Dennis Daniels (#2)
Group # 3
Jean & Frank Tricarice (#3)
~
Group # 1
Patricia Cerceran & Russel Duke (#1)
Group # 2
Robin Strick & Jerry Daniluk (#5)
Group # 3
Jean Wernau & Lee Messina (#10)
~
Group # 1
Debbie Nardiello & William Tierney (#13)
Group # 2
Mary & Sal Pisano (#7)
Group # 3
Frances & Mark Shuster (#9)
~
Group # 1
Serena & Guido Ruggiero (#12)
Group # 2
Nancy & George Federiw (#8)
Group # 3
Judith & Edward Van Dyke (#6)
~

WINNERS:

FIRST SECOND THIRD
?? ?? ??

VIENNESE WALTZ DIVISION - FINALISTS:

Group #1
Jean Wernau & Leo Messina (#10)
Group #2
AHelen Fodera & Marty Fodera (#4)
Group #3
Debbie Nardiello & William Tierney (#13)
~
Group #1
Joan Tricarico & Frank Tricarico (#3)
Group #2
Francis Schuster & Mark Schuster (#9)
Group #3
Mary Pisano & Sal Pisano (#7)
~
Group #1
Nancy Fedoriw & George Fedoriw  (#8)
Group #2
Pat Corcoran & Russel Duke (#1)
Group #3
Jean Daniels & Dennis Daniels (#2)
~
Group #1
Serena Ruggiero & Guido Ruggiero (#12)
Group #2
Judy Van Dyke & Edward Van Dyke (#6)
Group #3
Helen Nielsen & Luis Maestri (#44)
~

WINNERS:

FIRST SECOND THIRD
?? ?? ??

ALL-AROUND CHAMPION

The Professional Judges

Pre-Lim Locations

n/a Ralph Lew Joe Mehegan Savoy Manor (N.Y.)
  Alyce Franzone Sal Franzone Roseland Dance City (52nd  St. W. & Broadway N.Y.)
  Joe Bennett Cathy Niccolini Restland Farm (Northford, Conn.)
  Andy Pellegrino   Irvington Polish Home (N.J.)

Musicians / Bands / Singers

Announcer

Emcee

Entertainers

Tito Puente & His Orchestra Matthew Cusak Bob De Grace Tito Puente
      Cheryl Payne
      The Untochables
      Kole & Parham
      New York Hustle Inc.
      Ralph Lew Hustle Society

Posters, Lobby Cards etc.

Sheet Music Covers

Films / Videos

Disco Fever All Gods Chillin' Got Rhythm 9/27/64 - Sullivan Show Reel # 346
      Ballin' the Jack  
     
Sheet Music Plus
 
       
       

Various Dance Posters

 
African Dance Makumbane  
Hellzapoppin'  
House Rent Party Charleston  
Last Waltz G.I. Jive  
Mystery in Swing Reuben Foxtrot  
Red Hot Martini (Pin Up) The Continental  
Saturday Night Fever The Hustle  
The Duke Is Tops    

Books, Magazine Articles on the dance...

Title

Author

Date Published

Publisher

n/a ?? ?? ??
       
       

Misc. Research Words that may be related ... to help your searches

Whiteys Lindy Hoppers Madison Square Gardens Vintage Dance Contest Amateur Dance Championships
New York Hustle NY Times News Welfare Association Historic Dance Contest Savoy Manor
  Mama Lu Parks   Savoy Ballroom


Site Map | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy

©1999-2013 www.StreetSwing.com