Search Streetswing Site

Goto Harvest Moon Ball Dance Championships Main Page

New York : 1927
1932 1935 1936 1937
1938 1939 1940 1941
1942 1943 1944 1945
1946 1947 1948 1949
1950 1951 1952 1953
1954 1955 1956 1957
1958 1959 1960 1961
1962 1963 1964 1965
1966 1967 1968 1969
1970 1971 1972 1973
1974 1975 1976 1977
1978 1979 1980 1981
1982 1983 1984 ??
Los Angeles : 1948 1949
» 1950 1951
Chicago : ?? ??



Other Music Lists


DJ Equipment


Dance Store


General Main Index


Harvest Moon Ball Ticket Stub

1968 Harvest Moon Ball

Madison Square Gardens, New York - Wednesday, September 25th.


    The Harvest Moon Ball was one of the biggest couple dance contests for amateur dancers ever held in the United States. The HMB was held in New York at Madison Square Gardens as well as other cites throughout the U.S from 1935 to 1984.

Harvest Moon Ball Award

Birth Place

Creation Date

Creator

Locations

New York 1934 Daily News Madison Square Garden - NY

HMB Dancer "Jon Laub" is looking for fellow dancers from the HMB: He's in New York, call him at 917-693-5340. (email: JLaub@marchon.com)

FOXTROT DIVISION - FINALISTS:

Couple #?
Jon Laub & Doreen Laub
Couple #? - n/a Couple #? - n/a Couple #? - n/a
Couple #? - n/a Couple #? - n/a Couple #? - n/a Couple #? - n/a
Couple #? - n/a Couple #? - n/a Couple #? - n/a Couple #? - n/a
Couple #? - n/a Couple #? - n/a Couple #? - n/a Couple #? - n/a

WINNERS:

FIRST SECOND THIRD
Jon Laub & Doreen Laub ?? ??

JITTERBUG DIVISION - FINALISTS:

Couple #28:
Rhonda Mosely & Douglas Wade
Couple #32:
Crystal Johnson & Gregory Arnold
Couple #35:
Deborah Jackson & Melvin Fraser
Couple #? - n/a
Couple #29:
Sheryl Sullivan & Joe Powell
Couple #33:
Deborah Brown & William Powell
Couple #36:
Joyce Bailey & Cornell Wade
Couple #? - n/a
Couple #30:
Monica Evans & Gregory Davis
Couple #34:
Clementine Thomas & Ross Berkley
Couple #37:
Lessie Herring & Clifford Herring
Couple #? - n/a
Couple #? - n/a Couple #? - n/a Couple #? - n/a Couple #? - n/a

WINNERS:

FIRST SECOND THIRD
Deborah Jackson & Melvin Fraser" #33 and # 36 placed / # 29=4th, #28=5th.

POLKA DIVISION - FINALISTS:

Couple # 18:
Anna Friedman & Thomas Dabrowski
Couple # 21:
Eileen & Louis Gasparik
Couple #24:
Delpine Bestecka &
Jimmy Kowalski
Couple #? - n/a
Couple # 19:
Theresa Ruszczyk & William Giris
Couple # 22:
Irene & Richard Bogdan
Couple #25:
Mary Ann Balcuk & Henry Dziadel
Couple #? - n/a
Couple # 20:
Jan Molboski & David J. Grochulski
Couple # 23:
Anne M. & Charles L. Glogowski
Couple #26: Diana Motyka Pinamonti & Stanley Trukafka Couple #? - n/a

WINNERS:

FIRST SECOND THIRD
Theresa Ruszczyk &William Giris Mary Ann Balcuk &Henry Dziadel Delpine Bestecka &Jimmy Kowalski

RUMBA DIVISION - FINALISTS:

Couple #? - n/a Couple #? - n/a Couple #? - n/a Couple #? - n/a
Couple #? - n/a Couple #? - n/a Couple #? - n/a Couple #? - n/a
Couple #? - n/a Couple #? - n/a Couple #? - n/a Couple #? - n/a
Couple #? - n/a Couple #? - n/a Couple #? - n/a Couple #? - n/a

WINNERS:

FIRST SECOND THIRD
?? ?? ??

TANGO DIVISION - FINALISTS:

Couple #1:
Eileen Fiore & Mark Peres
Couple #6:
Josephine Nuzzi & Nicholas Nuzzi
Couple #13:
Jean Wernau & Leo Mezzina
Couple #? - n/a
Couple #2:
Mary Pisano & Sal Pisano
Couple #9:
Joan Denning & Darwin Niles Jr.
Couple #14:
Barbara Vallone &Anthony Vallone
Couple #? - n/a
Couple #3:
Doreen Laub & Johnny Laub
Couple #10:
Lillian Gossett & Gerald Gossett
Couple #15:
Olga Tursi & Leo Tursi
Couple #? - n/a
Couple #4:
Nola Vezzuto & Pat Vezzuto
Couple #11:
Valeria Pastyik & John Jansons
Couple #16:
Terry Haloski & Dom T. Mucci
Couple #? - n/a

WINNERS:

FIRST SECOND THIRD
#10, #2, #6 placed top 3 - final.

WALTZ DIVISION - FINALISTS:

Couple #? - n/a Couple #? - n/a Couple #? - n/a Couple #? - n/a
Couple #? - n/a Couple #? - n/a Couple #? - n/a Couple #? - n/a
Couple #? - n/a Couple #? - n/a Couple #? - n/a Couple #? - n/a
Couple #? - n/a Couple #? - n/a Couple #? - n/a Couple #? - n/a

WINNERS:

FIRST SECOND THIRD
?? ?? ??

ALL-AROUND CHAMPION

The Professional Judges

Pre-Lim Locations

Couple #? Jon Laub & Doreen Laub
(Brother and Sister team)
n/a n/a Savoy Manor
  n/a n/a n/a

Musicians / Singers

Announcer

Emcee

Entertainers

Arqueso (Tango division) Alan King ? n/a Los Chavales De Espana
Patty Page     Stiller & Meara
Paul Anka      
Smokey Robinson & the Miracles      
Tony Cabot (Jitterbug division)      


Site Map | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy

©1999-2013 www.StreetSwing.com