Search Streetswing Site

Goto Harvest Moon Ball Dance Championships Main Page

New York : 1927
1932 1935 1936 1937
1938 1939 1940 1941
1942 1943 1944 1945
1946 1947 1948 1949
1950 1951 1952 1953
1954 1955 1956 1957
1958 1959 1960 1961
1962 1963 1964 1965
1966 1967 1968 1969
1970 1971 1972 1973
1974 1975 1976 1977
1978 1979 1980 1981
1982 1983 1984 ??
Los Angeles : 1948 1949
» 1950 1951
Chicago : ?? ??



Other Music Lists


DJ Equipment


Dance Store


General Main Index


Harvest Moon Ball Ticket Stub

1965 Harvest Moon Ball

Madison Square Gardens, New York - Wednesday, September, 29th. 1965.


    The Harvest Moon Ball was one of the biggest couple dance contests for amateur dancers ever held in the United States. The HMB was held in New York at Madison Square Gardens as well as other cites throughout the U.S from 1935 to 1984.

Harvest Moon Ball Award

Birth Place

Creation Date

Creator

Locations

New York 1934 Daily News Madison Square Garden - NY

FOXROT DIVISION - FINALISTS:

Couple #1 -
Valeria Pastyik & Mario Mentrasti
Couple #5 -
Nora & Albert Tomai
Couple #9-
Maureen Meehan & Michael Catino
Couple # n/a
Couple #2 -
Lynn Marlatt & Brent Spengler
Couple #6 -
Jean & Don Lee
Couple #10 -
Josephine & Nicholas Nuzzi
Couple # n/a
Couple #3 -
Rosemarie Genovese & Edward Grabarek
Couple #7 -
Nola & Pat Vezzuto
Couple #11 -
Carol & John Pavone
Couple # n/a
Couple #4 -
Dolores & Joseph Avaltroni
Couple #8-
Eve & Tom Landolfi
Couple #12 -
Phyllis & Guido D' Alesandro
Couple # n/a

WINNERS:

FIRST SECOND THIRD
Jean & Don Lee #2 & #4 Placed but don't have info. on order

JITTERBUG JIVE DIVISION - FINALISTS:

Couple #29 -  
Yvell Richardson & William Powell
Couple #32 -  
Kim Harrison & Gregory Arnold
Couple #35 -  
Thelma Grant & Richard Harris
(below not listed in program but said to have danced)
Couple #30 -  
Maxine McDuffie & Edward Birchmore
Couple #33 -  
Clementine Thomas & James Benton
Couple #36 -  
Laverne Seabrook & Robert Hampton
Couple #? -
Ruth & George Sullivan
Couple #31 -  
Deborah Brown & Abe Williams
Couple #34 -  
Crystal Johnson & Wilbur Gourdine
Couple #37 -  
Gwen Seaward & Rudy Nelson
Couple #? -
Rhonda Hodge & Calvin Duke

WINNERS:

FIRST SECOND THIRD
Gwen Seaward & Rudy Nelson #34 & #36 placed but don't have info. on order

POLKA DIVISION - FINALISTS:

Couple #16 -  
Ursula Bestecka & Jan Kostrobala
Couple #20 -  
Ursula Bestecka & Jan Kostrobala
Couple #24
Lydia Lewandowski & Jimmy Kowalski
(below not listed in program but said to have danced)
Couple #17 -
Mary Ann & PFC. Joseph F. Smykla, Jr.
Couple #21 -
Alice Nesteruk & Fred Sokolov
Couple # 25
Emily & Bill Alexander
Couple #?
Carole Buchalska & Robert Krolin
Couple #18 -
Janet & Frank Marut
Couple #22
Victoria Smolenski & John Gorczynski
Couple #26
Carol & Stanley Pelc
Couple #?
Mary & John Anderson
Couple #19
Christine & Stanley Trukafka
Couple #23
Lovey Kincheloe & John Rymaszewski
Couple #27
Mary Rogowski & Rogers Ochs
Couple # n/a

WINNERS:

FIRST SECOND THIRD
Ursula Bestecka & Jan Kostrobala   n/a n/a

RUMBA DIVISION - FINALISTS:

Couple #? -  
Lynn Marlatt & Brent Spengler
Couple # n/a Couple # n/a Couple # n/a
Couple # n/a Couple # n/a Couple # n/a Couple # n/a
Couple # n/a Couple # n/a Couple # n/a Couple # n/a
Couple # n/a Couple # n/a Couple # n/a Couple # n/a

WINNERS:

FIRST SECOND THIRD
Lynn Marlatt & Brent Spengler n/a n/a

TANGO DIVISION - FINALISTS:

Couple #? -
Dolores & Joe Avaltroni
Couple # n/a Couple # n/a Couple # n/a
Couple #? -
JoAnn Valeriani & Dave Innis
Couple # n/a Couple # n/a Couple # n/a
Couple #? -  
Dorothy Serban & Glenn Pizzulo
Couple # n/a Couple # n/a Couple # n/a
Couple # n/a Couple # n/a Couple # n/a Couple # n/a

WINNERS:

FIRST SECOND THIRD
Dolores & Joe Avaltroni n/a n/a

VIENNESE WALTZ DIVISION - FINALISTS:

   
Couple #?-
Eve & Tom Landolf
Couple # n/a Couple # n/a Couple # n/a
Couple #?-  
Jean Wernau & Leo Mezzina
Couple # n/a Couple # n/a Couple # n/a
Couple # n/a Couple # n/a Couple # n/a Couple # n/a
Couple # n/a Couple # n/a Couple # n/a Couple # n/a

WINNERS:

FIRST SECOND THIRD
Eve & Tom Landolf n/a n/a

ALL-AROUND CHAMPION

The Professional Judges

Pre-Lim Locations

Jean and Don Lee ?? ?? Irvington Polish Home (N.J.)
      Restland Farm (Northford, Conn.)
      Roseland Dance City (N.Y.)
      Savoy Manor (N.Y.)

Musicians / Bands / Singers

Announcer

Emcee

Entertainers

Ted Maksymowicz (Polka Div) n/a John Tillman Killer Joe Piro & Company
Tony Cabot (Foxtrot, Jitterbug Div.)     Bobby Vinton
      Soupy Sales
       

Posters, Lobby Cards etc.

Sheet Music Covers

Films / Videos

n/a All Gods Chillin' Got Rhythm 1965 Toast of the Town: Episode #19.10
      Ballin' the Jack  
     
Sheet Music Plus
 
       
       

Various Dance Posters

 
African Dance Makumbane  
Hellzapoppin'  
House Rent Party Charleston  
Last Waltz G.I. Jive  
Mystery in Swing Reuben Foxtrot  
Red Hot Martini (Pin Up) The Continental  
Saturday Night Fever    
The Duke Is Tops    

Books, Magazine Articles on the dance...

Title Author Date Published Publisher
n/a ?? ?? ??
       
       

Misc. Research Words that may be related ... to help your searches

Shorty George Madison Square Gardens Vintage Dance Contest Amateur Dance Championships
Lindy Hop NY Times News Welfare Association Historic Dance Contest Savoy Manor
Whitey's Lindy Hoppers Mama Lu Parks   Savoy Ballroom

Notes:
 

Site Map | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy

©1999-2013 www.StreetSwing.com