Back To Homepage

Harvest Moon Ball Dance Championships

About Sonny Blog FAQ's Schedule/Lessons Weds. Club Dance! Videos VSDC Dance History Music Store Contact Refresh Page
BROWSE DANCER ARCHIVES » INDEX Y Z
Music Lists: Contemporary WCS | Trad'l WCS | C/W Swing | Big Band | Disco | Gospel | Holiday | Hustle | Late Night | Latin | Latin WCS | Mash-Ups | NC2S| Techno
You Are here: Search Streetswing Site Site Search --->

Harvest Moon Ball Ticket Stub

Individual HMB Years

New York : 1927
1932 1935 1936 1937
1938 1939 1940 1941
1942 1943 1944 1945
1946 1947 1948 1949
1950 1951 1952 1953
1954 1955 1956 1957
1958 1959 1960 1961
1962 1963 1964 1965
1966 1967 1968 1969
1970 1971 1972 1973
1974 1975 1976 1977
1978 1979 1980 1981
1982 1983 1984 ??
Los Angeles : 1948 1949
» 1950 1951
Chicago : ?? ??
Homepage
Streetswing Main Store
Print This Page

Club Weekly Dance
Map to Club (Wed)
6 Week Master Class
Map to Studio (Sun)
... Got Shoes ?
F.A.Q.'s

Bloggin' StreetSwing
Our Instructional Videos
Streetswing Store
V.S.D.C. Club Photo's
Dance History Archives
Dance Films
Dance Books
DJ Stuff
Dance Gifts
Dance Timing Page
Basic Foot Positions
CA. State Dance Info
Dance Etiquette
Dance Events
Nat'l Comp Results
Step Sheets
Youtube VSDC index
Other External Links
Sheet Music Plus

Web Stats for this domain
Search Amazon
SEARCH GOOGLE.COM !
Search Google

1943 Harvest Moon Ball Amateur Dance Championships

Madison Square Gardens, New York - Wednesday, September, 1st, 1943

   The Harvest Moon Ball was one of the biggest couple dance contests for amateur dancers ever held in the United States. The HMB was held in New York at Madison Square Gardens as well as other cites throughout the U.S from 1935 to 1984.

Harvest Moon Ball Award

Birth Place

Creation Date

Creator

Locations

New York 1932 Daily News Madison Square Garden - NY

FOXTROT DIVISION - FINALISTS: (Music by Jerry Wald)

Couple # 1 -
Cecelia Parker and V. Howard Cummings
Couple # 5 -
Theresa Pellegrino and Andy Pellegrino
Couple # 9 -
Bessie Larotonda and Fred Carattini
Couple # 13 -
Mary Roberts and William Roberts
Couple # 2 -
Luella Pappas and Herman Stegemann
Couple # 6 -
Camille Barbera and John Erikson
Couple # 10 -
Marianna Costello and Frank Costello
Couple # 14 -
Kay Culkin and Tom Culkin
Couple # 3 -
Francis Marchasella and Vincent Flair
Couple # 7 -
Mathilda Abbate and Sam D. Abbate
Couple # 11 -
Jean Roesler and Quentin Brewer
Couple # 15 -
Constance Grasso and John La Monica
Couple # 4 -
Helen Buckshin and Jon Stofka
Couple # 8 -
Margaret Rogers and Martin Rogers
Couple # 12 -
Wilma Martin and William Conway
??

WINNERS:

FIRST SECOND THIRD
Camille Barbera and John Erikson n/a n/a

JITTERBUG-JIVE DIVISION - FINALISTS: (Music by Jerry Wald)

Couple # 26 -
Louise Coppy & Joseph Bongiarno
Couple 29 -
Carrie Frederick & Raymond Harris
Couple # 32 -
Leona Jones & Foster Hickson
Couple # 35 -
Pal Andrews & Dotson Beasley
Couple # 27 -
Fay Congnata & Sam S. Pappalardo
Couple # 30 -
Jerry De Moska & Alfred Bethel
Couple # 33 -
Jean Wyatts & James Leo
Couple # 36 -
Anne C. ing & Max King Jr.
Couple # 28 -
Sally Collora & Lester Young
Couple # 31 -
Pinky Andrews & James Waltno
Couple # 34 -
Theresa Mason & Paul Chadwell
(no listing for Killer Joe Piro Here. Supposedly danced)

WINNERS:

FIRST SECOND THIRD
Theresa Mason & Paul Chadwell n/a n/a

SERVICEMENS DIVISION - FINALISTS: (Music by Jerry Wald)

Couple #? -
Ann Milne & Frank "Killer Joe" Piro
Couple #? -
n/a
Couple #? -
n/a
Couple #? -
n/a
Couple #? -
n/a
Couple #? -
n/a
Couple #? -
n/a
Couple #? -
n/a
Couple #? -
n/a
Couple #? -
n/a
Couple #? -
n/a
Couple #? -
n/a

WINNERS:

FIRST SECOND THIRD
Ann Milne & Frank "Killer Joe" Piro n/a n/a

RUMBA DIVISION - FINALISTS:

Couple # 1 -
Cecelia Parker and V. Howard Cummings
Couple # 7 -
Mathilda Abbate and Sam D. Abbate
Couple # 12 -
Wilma Martin and William Conway
Couple # 18 -
Kitty Coppola and Paul De Leo
Couple # 2 -
Luella Pappas and Herman Stegemann
Couple # 9 -
Bessie Larotonda and Fred Carattini
Couple # 15 -
Constance Grasso and John La Monica
Couple # 19 -
Maria Manalis and Frank Carbonne
Couple 4 -
Helen Buckshin and Jon Stofka
Couple # 10 -
Marianna Costello and Frank Costello
Couple # 16 -
Helen Vond and Santo Costa
Couple # 20 -
Lillian Mihalich and Terry Ponzo
Couple # 6 -
Camille Barbera and John Erikson
Couple # 11 -
Jean Roesler and Quentin Brewer
Couple # 17 -
Ann Martin and Jim Nash
??

WINNERS:

FIRST SECOND THIRD
Bessie Larotonda & Fred Carattini n/a n/a

TANGO DIVISION - FINALISTS: (Xavier Cugat Orchestra)

Couple # 3 -
Francis Marchasella and Vincent Flair
Couple # 9 -
Bessie Larotonda and Fred Carattini
Couple # 19 -
Maria Manalis and Frank Carbonne
Couple # 23 -
Josephine Puma and Joseph Favata
Couple # 6 -
Camille Barbera and John Erikson
Couple # 10 -
Marianna Costello and Frank Costello
Couple # 20 -
Lillian Mihalich and Terry Ponzo
Couple # 24 -
Evelyn De Camillo and John Sibilo
Couple # 7 -
Mathilda Abbate and Sam D. Abbate
Couple # 15 -
Constance Grasso and John La Monica
Couple # 21 -
Jean Ansell and Albert Knapp
Couple # 25 -
Dorothy Chaisson and James Pappe
Couple # 8 -
Margaret Rogers and Martin Rogers
Couple # 16 -
Helen Vond and Santo Costa
Couple # 22 -
Janet Stagemann and Vincent Lalli
??

WINNERS:

FIRST SECOND THIRD
Marianna Costello and Frank Costello n/a n/a

VIENNESE WALTZ DIVISION - FINALISTS: (Music by Xavier Cugat)

Couple # 1 -
Cecelia Parker and V. Howard Cummings
Couple # 7 -
Mathilda Abbate and Sam D. Abbate
Couple # 15 -
Constance Grasso and John La Monica
Couple # 19 -
Maria Manalis and Frank Carbonne
Couple # 2 -
Luella Pappas and Herman Stegemann
Couple # 8 -
Margaret Rogers and Martin Rogers
Couple # 16 -
Helen Vond and Santo Costa
Couple # 20 -
Lillian Mihalich and Terry Ponzo
Couple 4 -
Helen Buckshin and Jon Stofka
Couple # 9 -
Bessie Larotonda and Fred Carattini
Couple # 17 -
Ann Martin and Jim Nash
Couple # 21 -
Jean Ansell and Albert Knapp
Couple # 6 -
Camille Barbera and John Erikson
Couple # 14 -
Kay Culkin and Tom Culkin
Couple # 18 -
Kitty Coppola and Paul De Leo
??

WINNERS:

FIRST SECOND THIRD
Maria Manalis and Frank Carbonne n/a n/a

ALL-AROUND CHAMPION

The Professional Judges

Pre-Lim Locations

Bessie Larotonda & Fred Carattini Alma Morgan Thomas Riley Savoy Ballroom
  Elsa Heilich Thorbjorn Bassoe Jr. n/a
  Joseph H. Belford    
       

Musicians / Singers

Announcer

Emcee

Entertainers

Four Ink Spots Pat Curron Ed Sullivan Abbott and Costello
Harry James     Eddie Cantor
Xavier Cugat     Gertrude Niesen
      Jerry Wald
      The Hartmans

Posters, Lobby Cards etc.

Sheet Music Covers

Films / Videos

n/a All Gods Chillin' Got Rhythm n/a
      Ballin' the Jack  
     
Sheet Music Plus

 
       
       

Various Dance Posters

 
African Dance Makumbane  
Hellzapoppin'  
House Rent Party Charleston  
Last Waltz G.I. Jive  
Mystery in Swing Reuben Foxtrot  
Red Hot Martini (Pin Up) The Continental  
Saturday Night Fever    
The Duke Is Tops    

Books, Magazine Articles on the dance...

Title

Author

Date Published

Publisher

n/a      
       
       

Misc. Research Words that may be related ... to help your searches

Shorty George Madison Square Gardens Vintage Dance Contest Amateur Dance Championships
Lindy Hop NY Times News Welfare Association Historic Dance Contest Savoy Manor
Whitey's Lindy Hoppers Mama Lu Parks   Savoy Ballroom

Notes:
 
Last updated: June 17, 2013
Site Map|Disclaimer|Privacy Policy

©1999 www.StreetSwing.com