Back To Homepage

Harvest Moon Ball Dance Championships

About Sonny Blog FAQ's Schedule/Lessons Weds. Club Dance! Videos VSDC Dance History Music Store Contact Refresh Page
BROWSE DANCER ARCHIVES » INDEX Y Z
Music Lists: Contemporary WCS | Trad'l WCS | C/W Swing | Big Band | Disco | Gospel | Holiday | Hustle | Late Night | Latin | Latin WCS | Mash-Ups | NC2S| Techno
You Are here: Search Streetswing Site Site Search --->

Harvest Moon Ball Ticket Stub

Individual HMB Years

New York : 1927
1932 1935 1936 1937
1938 1939 1940 1941
1942 1943 1944 1945
1946 1947 1948 1949
1950 1951 1952 1953
1954 1955 1956 1957
1958 1959 1960 1961
1962 1963 1964 1965
1966 1967 1968 1969
1970 1971 1972 1973
1974 1975 1976 1977
1978 1979 1980 1981
1982 1983 1984 ??
Los Angeles : 1948 1949
» 1950 1951
Chicago : ?? ??
Homepage
Streetswing Main Store
Print This Page

Club Weekly Dance
Map to Club (Wed)
6 Week Master Class
Map to Studio (Sun)
... Got Shoes ?
F.A.Q.'s
Bloggin' StreetSwing
Our Instructional Videos
Streetswing Store
V.S.D.C. Club Photo's
Dance History Archives
Dance Films
Dance Books
DJ Stuff
Dance Gifts
Dance Timing Page
Basic Foot Positions
CA. State Dance Info
Dance Etiquette
Dance Events
Nat'l Comp Results
Step Sheets
Youtube VSDC index
Other External Links
Sheet Music Plus

Teen Collegiate Shag Champion dancers John Englert and Ruth Scheim's actual number
Teen Collegiate Shag Champion dancers John Englert and Ruth Scheim's actual registration card
Web Stats for this domain
Search Amazon
SEARCH GOOGLE.COM !
Search Google

1937 Third Annual Harvest Moon Ball Amateur Dance Championships

Madison Square Gardens, New York - Wednesday, August 25, 1937

   This was the third year and was attended by over 23,500 spectators as well as one of the best recieved HMB to date with the inclusion of the Collegiate Shag division that was a stupendous success and was the big hit of the night. Over 150 couples danced at the pre-lim at Roseland to try to make the finals. Prizes this year for 1st to 3rd was Cash, 2 Platinum Diamond (hers) and Platinum Sapphire Rings (his), Gold Medals and a spot for the winners at Loews Theatre.

   The Harvest Moon Ball was one of the biggest couple dance contests for amateur dancers ever held in the United States. The HMB was held in New York at Madison Square Gardens as well as other cites throughout the U.S from 1935 to 1984.

Harvest Moon Ball Award

Birth Place

Creation Date

Creator

Locations

New York 1932 (1935 official) Daily News Madison Square Garden - NY

COLLEGIATE SHAG DIVISION - FINALISTS: (new division: 1st year)

Couple #30 -
Victoria De Pasquale &
Benny De Pasquale
Couple #34 -
Anne Kelly & Sid Feldman
Couple #24 -
Margaret Sage & Pal Murray
Couple #40 -
Rose Larkin & Bernard Sheenan
Couple #31 -
Vivian Benson & Peter Hayden
Couple #35 -
Ann Lucke & Richard Barry
Couple #37 -
Joan Biggins & Gene Biggins
Couple #41 -
Rose Marie Giresi & Andy Bayor
Couple #32 -
Rose Ehlers & Charles A. Heyde
Couple #36 -
Virginia Hart & William Ledger
Couple #38 -
Grace Russet & Edwin Jandorf
Couple #42 -
Ruth Scheim & John Englert
Couple #33 -
Kay Noonan & Sid Feldman
Couple #22 -
Agnes Melcoll & Walter R. Cosden
Couple #39 -
Rose Ivanofsky & Mac Lowinger
Couple #43 -
Eleanor Myslinski & Al Finan

WINNERS:

FIRST SECOND THIRD
Ruth Scheim and John Englert Joan Biggins & Gene Biggins Virginia Hart & William Ledger

FOXTROT DIVISION - FINALISTS:

Couple #1 -
Elsie Cunningham & Rudolph Crisofi
Couple #5 -
Lillian J. Warga & Luciano De Lucia
Couple #9 -
Catherine Coughlin & John Singer
Couple #13 -
Florence Sinclair & Lee Adams
Couple #2 -
Edna Bouchier & Daniel McCarthy Jr.
Couple #6 -
Eileen Mimms & George Austin
Couple #10 -
Grace Monte & Joseph Bagley
Couple #14 -
Helen Sekac & Dominick O'Connor
Couple #3 -
Lucille Valentine & Tony Valentine
Couple #7 -
Betty McClory & William Roberts
Couple #11 -
Constance Grasso & Frank Carbone
Couple #15 -
Beatrice Grace Derby & Gary Judson
Couple #4 -
Sylvia Teitelman & Walter Bourie
Couple #8 -
May Farrell & Willam Forbes
Couple #12 -
Rose Kuhn & Thomas Walters
Couple #16 -
Rose Schielman & James Verdi

WINNERS:

FIRST SECOND THIRD
Helen Sekac and Dominick O'Connor Sylvia Teitelman and Walter Bourie Rose Kuhn and Thomas Walters

LINDY HOP DIVISION - FINALISTS:

Couple #58 -
Irene Donnazita & Richard De Caro
Couple #62 -
Helen Conklin & Frank Adduci
Couple #66 -
Gladys Crowder & Eddie Davis
Couple #70 -
Wilda Crawford & Ernest Harris
Couple #59 -
Ann Breslin & Robert Moore
Couple #63 -
Claire D. Burgess & Nickolas Scaiacca
Couple #67 -
Joyce James & Joe Daniels
Couple #71 -
Eunice Callam & Lefty Brown
Couple #60 -
Florence Fox & Sam Abravaya
Couple #64 -
Edith Gould & Dave Tragash
Couple #68 -
Hilda Morris & Billy Ricker
Couple #72 -
Sarah Ward & William Downes
Couple #61 -
Lillian Trudden & John Richardson
Couple #65 -
Tessie Palumbo & Larry Conforti
Couple #69 -
Ann Johnson & Johnny Smalls
Couple #73 -
Hazel Davis & William Ward

WINNERS:

FIRST SECOND THIRD
Gladys Crowder and Eddie Davis   Joyce James and Joe Daniels   Hilda Morris & Billy Ricker
(NOTE: Frankie Manning is said to have danced and gotten 2nd, but he was not listed in the program. Joyce and Daniels is listed as dancing and also listed as taking 2nd. Sometimes dancers were replaced from alternates ready to dance.)

RUMBA DIVISION - FINALISTS:

Couple #17 -
Marianna Russo & Frank Costello
Couple #21 -
Helen Vond & Frank LeChard
Couple #25 -
Alice Garcia & Oscar Garcia
Couple #29 -
Vera Donato & Joseph S. Feraca
Couple #18 -
Mrs. Margarita Pelaez & Hector Pelaez
Couple #22 -
Agnes Melcoll & Walter R. Cosden
Couple #26 -
Dorothy Camisi & John E. Sakas
Couple #4 -
Sylvia Teitelman & Walter Bourie
Couple #19 -
Josephine Smallwood & Rico Bartholomei
Couple #23 -
Patti K. Dougherty & Carmine Maranzano
Couple #27 -
Iris Navarro & Jose Santiago
Couple #10 -
Grace Monte & Joseph Bagley
Couple #20 -
Miss Olga Perez & Paul Perez
Couple #24 -
Margaret Sage & Pal Murray
Couple #28 -
Anita Stone & Steve Rocio
Couple #12 -
Rose Kuhn & Thomas Walters

WINNERS:

FIRST SECOND THIRD
Agnes Melcoll and Walter R. Cosden Margaret Sage and Pal Murray Rose Kuhn and Thomas Walters

TANGO DIVISION - FINALISTS:

Couple #4 -
Sylvia Teitelman & Walter Bourie
Couple #12 -
Rose Kuhn & Thomas Walters
Couple #29 -
Vera Donato & Joseph S. Feraca
Couple #55 -
Sally Michaels & Harry Camp
Couple #5 -
Lillian J. Warga & Luciano De Lucia
Couple #14 -
Helen Sekac & Dominick O'Connor
Couple #49 -
Mrs. Olga Varvaro & Peter Varvaro
Couple #56 -
Virginia Marino & Tony Siano
Couple #9 -
Catherine Coughlin & John Singer
Couple #26 -
Dorothy Camisi & John E. Sakas
Couple #53 -
Marion Cohen & Rubin Dulberg
Couple #24 -
Margaret Sage & Pal Murray
Couple #10 -
Grace Monte & Joseph Bagley
Couple #28 -
Anita Stone & Steve Rocio
Couple #54 -
Dorothy Christy & Thomas Dimitri
Couple #57 -
Jean Paige & Donald Kolmi

WINNERS:

FIRST SECOND THIRD
Marion Cohen and Rubin Dulberg Mrs. Olga Varvaro and Mr. Peter Varvaro Anita Stone and Steve Rocio

VIENNESE WALTZ DIVISION - FINALISTS:

Couple #1 -
Elsie Cunningham & Rudolph Crisofi
Couple #7 -
Betty McClory & William Roberts
Couple #45 -
Florence Grimm & John Valuck
Couple #49 -
Mrs. Olga Varvaro & Peter Varvaro
Couple #2 -
Edna Bouchier & Daniel McCarthy Jr.
Couple #9 -
Catherine Coughlin & John Singer
Couple #46 -
Mrs. Barbara Smith & Charles Smith
Couple #50 -
Agnes De Matteo & James De Matteo
Couple #4 -
Sylvia Teitelman & Walter Bourie
Couple #28 -
Anita Stone & Steve Rocio
Couple #47 -
Catherine Benzinger & Frank Benzinger
Couple #51 -
Louise Giesbert & John Lucchese Jr.
Couple #6 -
Eileen Mimms & George Austin
Couple #44 -
Mrs. Vera Stilling & Joseph Stilling
Couple #48 -
Mrs. Genevieve Burhams & John Burhams
Couple #52 -
Muriel Avis & Phil Bass

WINNERS:

FIRST SECOND THIRD
Mrs. Olga Varvaro and Mr. Peter Varvaro Anita Stone and Steve Rocio Mrs. Barbara Smith and Mr. Charles Smith

ALL-AROUND CHAMPIONS

The Professional Judges

Pre-Lim Locations

Agnes Melcoll and Walter R. Cosden Albert Butler Donald Sawyer Roseland Dance City
  Arthur Murray Louis J. Brecker Savoy Ballroom
  Bernie Sager -  

Musicians / Bands / Singers

Announcer

Emcee

Entertainers

Lucky Millinder Orchestra Al Frazin Ed Sullivan Bill "Bojangles" Robinson
Russ Morgan Orchestra     Frank Parker
Cappy Barras Swing Harmonica Band     Milton Bearle
      Mitzi Mayfair ?
      Moore and Revel (Comedy)
      Phil Spitalny
      Willie and Eugene Howard
      Wini Shaw

Hall of fame awarded to: n/a

Posters, Lobby Cards etc.

Various Sheet Music Covers

Films / Videos

n/a All Gods Chillin' Got Rhythm 1937 - Phony Boy [feat. 1937 Shag Dance Winners]
      Ballin' the Jack  
     
Sheet Music Plus

 
       
       

Various Dance Posters

 
African Dance Makumbane  
Hellzapoppin'  
House Rent Party Charleston  
Last Waltz G.I. Jive  
Mystery in Swing Reuben Foxtrot  
Red Hot Martini (Pin Up) The Continental  
Saturday Night Fever    
The Duke Is Tops    

Books, Magazine Articles on the dance...

Title

Author

Date Published

Publisher

n/a      
       
       

Misc. Research Words that may be related ... to help your searches

Shorty George Madison Square Gardens Vintage Dance Contest Amateur Dance Championships
Lindy Hop NY Times News Welfare Association Historic Dance Contest Savoy Manor
Whitey's Lindy Hoppers Mama Lu Parks   Savoy Ballroom

Notes:
 

Site Map | Disclaimer  | Privacy Policy