Search Streetswing Site

Vintage Ziegfeld Girl, Showgirl, Dancer, Actress, comedienne, Model: "Vivienne Segal"


Streetswings Burlesque Index Pages





  1. Join our Dance Mailing List!






  1. Web Stats for StreetSwing.com


Vivian Segal ... Vintage  Ziegfeld Girl, Dancer, Showgirl, Actress photo 1

Vivienne Segal ... "Ziegfeld Girl," "the Fair Young Girl."

aka: Virginia Biddle. An early pre-code American musical Actress, Comedienne and soprano Singer. She made her Operatic debut at the Academy of Music in Philadelphia with 'Carmen' and the following year on the New York Stage in 1915 in 'The Blue Paradise, and became a instant hit with her version of 'Auf Wiedersehen'. Her film debut was in 'Song of the West' in 1930. Was a Ziegfeld Follies Girl in 1924 and 1925 and Ziegfeld's 'Three Musketeer's' in 1928. In 1952, Vivienne received the Donaldson award for best Performance actress for 'Pal Joey'. Did some Modeling for 'Sarony Photo's' as well as modeled for magazine advertisements such as Blue-Jay Foot Pads, Sanitarium Health Co., etc.

May have had some training with Dance Instructor Ned Wayburn. Did some Radio acting as well such as: Bride of the Regiment, Golden Dawn, Musical Review, Viennese Nights snippets, VitaPhone Jubilee, Waltz Time and some TV. Retired from acting in 1966. She died in Beverly Hills, California of heart failure in 1992 at age 95.


Photo 1: Miss Segal posing for the camera in an almost nude photo. She is sitting on a box with one leg bent up and looking down as if sad or in pain.

  • Birth Name: Viviene Sonia Robinson
  • Birth Date: 4/19/1897-12/29/1992
  • Birth Place: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA.
  • Married: Robert Ames (Divorced) | Hubbell Robinson (Separated)
  • Parents: Dr. Bernhard Segal (Russia) and Pauline 'Paula' Hahn (Turkey) ... divorced.

  • Clubs/Theaters: Aldelphi | Casino Theatre | Curran Theatre | Embassy | Ethel Barrymore Theatre |
    Jones Beach Stadium | George M. Cohen Theatre | Music Box Theatre | National Theatre | New Amsterdam Theatre | Olympic (Shuberts) | Oxide-street Theatre | Shubert-Belasco | Winter Grdn.

  • Florodora Girls Page | Goldwyn Girls Page | John Tiller Page | Samual Roxy Page | Ziegfeld Girls
    page


  1. About Sonny Watson
  2. | E-Mail Us!
  3. | Site Map
  4. | StreetSwing.com Homepage
  5. | Disclaimer
  6. | Privacy Policy
  7. |

    © Sonny Watson 1988-2015 (Streetswing.com). All Rights Reserved