Search Streetswing Site

Vintage Ziegfeld Girl, Showgirl, Dancer, Actress: "Adrienne Ames"


Streetswings Burlesque Index Pages





  1. Join our Dance Mailing List!






  1. Web Stats for StreetSwing.com


Adrienne Ames ... Vintage  Ziegfeld Girl, Dancer, Showgirl, Actress photo 1

Adrienne Ames ... "Ziegfeld Girl," "the Orchidaceous Miss Ames"

aka: Adrienne Truax. She married Truax at age 16 and divorced by 18. Started her career doing some bit acting and small roles. She really got noticed by producers thru a series of Ruth Harriet Louise photographs she modeled for. As others have done, after her film career died, she found work on radio and became a beauty commentator (air-guesting) at a New York City radio station WHN. Did some modeling and advertisement ads such as Coke, Chesterfield, Lux Soap, etc. Had an autographed line of garments thru Sears Stores.

Throughout her socialite career she was reported as a 'clothes horse,' very 'ostentatious' and 'promiscuous' in her time in Hollywood which far outshone her reputation as an actress ... however, she did appear in about 30 films overall, but mostly "B" Bad-Girl type pictures. Due to her long bought with Cancer of the Hip, she was probably trying to live her life to the fullest.

Adrienne had one daughter: Dorothy J. Ames and was older sister to actress Linda March (Gladys Ethel McClure) who died at age 19. Adrienne got a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame (1612 Vine Street). At the young age of 39, Adrienne died of cancer on 31 May 1947 (NYC) and is interred at Fort Worth, TX. Oakwood Cemetery.



    Birth Name: Adrienne Ruth McClure
  • Birth Date: 8/3/1907-5/31/1947
  • Birth Place: Fort Worth, Tarrant, Texas. USA
  • Married: Derward Dumont Truax | Stephen M. Ames | Bruce Cabots (Etienne Pelissier Jacques
    of Bujac
    )
  • Parents: Samuel Hugh McClure and Flora Parthenia Conley Potter
  • Clubs/Theaters: Biltmore | Broadhurst | Hudson | Majestic | Morosco | Royale Theatre |
    Shubert |

  • Florodora Girls Page | Goldwyn Girls Page | John Tiller Page | Samual Roxy Page | Ziegfeld
    Girls page


  1. About Sonny Watson
  2. | E-Mail Us!
  3. | Site Map
  4. | StreetSwing.com Homepage
  5. | Disclaimer
  6. | Privacy Policy
  7. |

    © Sonny Watson 1988-2015 (Streetswing.com). All Rights Reserved