Copyright Streetswing.com - No Duplication authorized
Streetswing.com Dance History Archives
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X X Y Z
$(Purchase,) n/a (Not Available,) * (Connected)
Home Archives
George M. Cohan

Stage Name

Birth Name

Four Cohans George Michael Cohan
   -American actor, author and producer on the Stage. Started his carrier in his family vaudeville shows at the age of nine, which included his sister Josephine, and would be named "the Four Cohans." He was so talented as a child that by the young age of 15 began writing sketches and even songs for his families act as well as a few other performers acts. As time went on he would join forces with Sam Harris in 1904 managing and producing acts and entire musicals for the Stage and screen, this partnership lasted till 1920. He acted in and wrote in many of the Broadway

Stage

scores and librettos done in his day.    -George Cohan is mainly remembered for the many songs he composed such as "Yankee Doodle Dandy," "You're a Grand Old Flag," "Give My Regards to Broadway," and "Over There" which became a national battle hymn for WW1.    -Joined ASCAP in 1914 as a charter member and received the Congressional Medal for his lifetime achievements in 1937. Cohan died of Cancer in New York in 1942.
   

Birth Place

Birth Date

Spouse

Offspring

Providence, Rhode Island 7/3/1878-11/5/1942 Ethel Levey 3 Children
    Agnes Mary Nolan (1907-42)  

Dance Types

Dance Partners

Music Titles

        Forty-five Minutes from Broadway
        $ George M! (1968 Musical Sndtrk)
        $ Give My Regards to Broadway
        Harrigan
        I Guess I'll Have to Telegraph My Baby
        I Was Born in Virginia
        Life's a Funny Proposition After All
        Mary's a Grand Old Name
        Molly Malone
        My Musical Comedy Maid
        Nellie Kelly
        $ Over There
        Revolutionary Rag
        So Long, Mary
        Venus, My Shining Love
        Yankee Doodle Boy
        $ Yankee Doodle Dandy ( Medley)
        You Remind Me of My Mother
        $ You're a Grand Old Flag

Films

Television

Stage

1910 - Actors' Fund Field Day (acted) 1972 - George M. 1904 - Little Johnny Jones
1917 - Broadway Jones (acted)   1916 - Officer 666
1917 - Seven Keys to Baldpate (acted)       1916+18 - Cohan Revue
1918 - Hit-the-Trail Holiday (acted)       1935 - Ah, Wilderness!
$1929 - Broadway Melody (song)       1935 - O'Neill's (wrote)
1929 - Little Johnny Jones (song)       A Prince There Was (acted)
1932 - Phantom President, The       American Born (acted)
1934 - Gambling       American Idea, the
1934 - Paris Interlude (song)       Broadway Jones (acted)
$1938 - Shopworn Angel (song)       Dear Old Darling (acted)
1938 - Yank at Oxford, A (song)       Elmer the Great (directed)
$1939 - Babes in Arms (song)       Fifty Miles from Boston
$1940 - Little Nellie Kelly (song)       Forty-five Minutes from Broadway
$1940 - Tin Pan Alley (song)       Gambling (acted)
$1942 - Yankee Doodle Dandy ( DVD)       George Washington, Jr.
        Get-Rich-Quick Wallingford
        Governor's Son, the
        Hello, Broadway
        Hit-the-Trail Holiday
        Honeymooners, the
        I'd Rather Be Right (produced)
        Little Millionaire, the
        Little Nelly Kelly
        Man Who Owns Broadway, the
        Merry Malones, the
        Miracle Man, the
        O'Brien Girl (produced)
        Return of the Vagabond
        Rise of Rosie O'Reilly, the
        Royal Vagabond, the
        Seven Keys to Baldpate
        Song-And-Dance Man (acted)
        Talk of New York, the
        Tavern (directed)
        Yankee Prince, the
         

Night Clubs

Theaters

Publications

n/a n/a George M. Cohan - Prince of
the American Theatre
   
            $George Cohan: the Man who
owned Broadway
(MaCabe)
           
            $ Twenty Years on Broadway
by George Cohan
           

NOTE:

May 6, 2004
http://www.Streetswing.com/histmain/index.htm

©1999-2013 www.StreetSwing.com. (Sonny Watson's Streetswing.com dancer History Archives - biography/photos bio. who was page).