Sonny Watson's Streetswing.com Homepage
Ballrooms | Blog| Burlesque | Contests | Dances | Dancers | Dance History | Marathons | Movies | Music | Posters Store | Sheet Music | Troupes || Refresh Page
Dancers: INDEX
Home
Music Lists: Contemporary WCS| Trad'l WCS| C/W Swing| Big Band| Disco| Gospel| Holiday| Hustle| Late Night| Latin| Latin WCS| Mash-Ups| NC2S| Techno
You Are here: Search Streetswing Site Site Search --->

John Wayne doing the Jitterbug in the Movie Fighting Seabees with Adele Mara

Stage Name

Birth Name

John Wayne Marion Robert (Michael) Morrison

       John Wayne was a actor, not a dancer who appeared in nearly 250 movies, many of epic proportions. Wayne did have a few scenes in his films that had him dancing.

    In the Fighting Sea Bees he did a amusing "Jitterbug" scene ( He looked lost in the whole scene) with Adele Mara (Born Adelaide Delgado in 1925) who posed as Twinkles Tucker, the World Champion Jitterbug Dancer.

Wayne and Mara in the Fighting Seabees  

Birth Place

Birth Date

Spouse

Offspring

Winterset, Iowa 5/26/1907 - 6/11/1979 Josephine Saenz (1933) None
            Esperanza Baur (1946) <Michael, Patrick, Toni, Melinda
            Pilar Wayne (1954) <Aissa, Ethan, Marissa

Dance Types

Dance Partners

Music Titles

Ballroom Adele Mara   n/a
Jitterbug            

Night Clubs

Theaters

Stage

n/a n/a n/a
     

Films

Television

Other

1926 - Bardelys the Magnificent n/a n/a
1929 - Words and Music            
1931 - Girls demand Excitement            
$1944 - Fighting Sea Bees ( DVD)            
1945 - Flame of the Barbary Coast            
The Sands of Iwo Jima            

NOTE: