Sonny Watson's Streetswing.com Homepage
Ballrooms | Blog| Burlesque | Contests | Dances | Dancers | Dance History | Marathons | Movies | Music | Posters Store | Sheet Music | Troupes || Refresh Page
Dancers: INDEX
Home
Music Lists: Contemporary WCS| Trad'l WCS| C/W Swing| Big Band| Disco| Gospel| Holiday| Hustle| Late Night| Latin| Latin WCS| Mash-Ups| NC2S| Techno
You Are here: Search Streetswing Site Site Search --->

Picture Not Available

Stage Name

Birth Name

Peggy Doreen Ada Florence Goodsir
   Peggy Doreen was born in Fulham, England 22nd April 1913. Her first show was
in Ireland when she 14 1/2 years old. She became a "Sherman Fisher Girl" and danced in 2 Royal Command Performances in front of the King and Queen of England at the London Palladium in 1931 and 1933.

   In 1936 she was in a film with Jack Buchanan called " This'll make you whistle." Dancing in many show's at the London Palladium she met the man who became her Husband "Alf Hunterman" who was in the band, he had been with "Sid Seymour and his mad Hatter's" and with "Billy Cotton's band" he played the trumpet. Alf passed away in 1971 at the age of 64.

   1939 she was in the show " Band Wagon, and in 1942 in " Du Barry was a Lady" at His Majesty's Theatre in London. She was in many shows with "Auther Askey & Flanagan and Alan." When she was 3 months pregnant with her first child "Sandra" born January 9th 1945 she gave up dancing. Her second daughter "Lydia" was born May 31st 1950. Now in 2003 she has 4 Grand children Samantha, Adam, Barnaby and Tanya and 1 Great Grand child "Poppy." On the 22nd April 2003 she will be 90 year's old.

Birth Place

Birth Date

Spouse

Offspring

Fulham England 4/22/1913- Alf Hunterman Sandra (1945)
      Lydia (1950)

Dance Types

Dance Partners

Music Titles

Tap Sherman Fisher Girls n/a
Ballet            
Tiller Type            

Night Clubs

Theaters

Stage

London Palladium His Majesty's Theatre (London) 1939 - Band Wagon
            1942 - DuBrarry was a Lady
            Crazy Gang
            Aurther Askies
            Flanagan and Alan

Films

Television

Other

1936 - This'll make you whistle n/a n/a
                 
                 

NOTE: