Sonny Watson's Streetswing.com Homepage
Ballrooms | Burlesque | Contests | Dances | Dancers | Marathons | Movies | Posters | Sheet Music | Troupes | Refresh
INDEX Y Z Home
Music Lists: Contemporary WCS| Trad'l WCS| C/W Swing| Big Band| Disco| Gospel| Holiday| Hustle| Late Night| Latin| Latin WCS| Mash-Ups| NC2S| Techno
You Are here: Search Streetswing Site Site Search --->

Ina Ray Hutton Photo

Stage Name

Birth Name

Ina Ray Hutton Odessa Cowan

      Half Sister to June Hutton. Her professional career began early, when at the age of eight, she appeared, as a young Tap dancer, with a revue produced by Gus Edwards. By 1934, she was appearing in several Broadway shows, including George White's "Melody" and the Ziegfeld Follies. It was also in 1934 that Ina Ray, with the help of Irving Mills, began organizing her Melodear orchestra.

    Dubbed as the only prominent female bandleader during the Big Band era was Ina Ray Hutton and Her Orchestra and Ina Ray Hutton and Her Melodear's. This "all-girl" novelty Swing orchestra, was led by a well-proportioned and undulating, young blonde who became known for her music and seductive on-Stage personality. Also an avid Jitterbug dancer, like Cab Calloway she would dance while she conducted her band. Her 'All Female Band' lasted from 1934-1939 ( And again in 1950)  while in 1940 she started an all male band, again with her at the helm.

She retired from music in 1968 and died in 1984 in Ventura, California of complications from diabetes.

'The Blonde Bombshell
Of Swing'

Birth Place

Birth Date

Spouse

Offspring

Chicago, IL 3/13/1916 - 2/19/1984 Lou Parris (1944) n/a
    Randy Brooks (1949)      
      Jack Curtis      

Dance Types

Dance Partners

Music Titles

Jitterbug n/a $ Ina Ray Hutton and Her Melodeans (cd)
Tap       $ 1943/44 - Spotlight Band Broadcast (cd)
Suzy-Q       Angry
Truckin'       Everybody's Truckin'
            Devil's Kitchen
            Bei Mir Bist du Schoen
            Every Man a King (1937)
            Jamaica Rhumba (1947)
            Knock Me a Kiss
            Organ Grinder's Swing
            Sinner Kissed an Angel
            Stardust
            Suzy-Q, Doin' the ( Clip)
            Truckin' ( Clip)
            The Melodear Swing
            There Are Smiles
            Tormented (1936)

Night Clubs

Theaters

Stage

n/a Palace Theater (1925) 1934 - Melodies
      Riverside Theatre 1934 - Ziegfeld Follies
            Lew Leslie's - Clowns in Ilover

Films / Shorts

Television

(Other)

Meet The Band Leaders 1956 - Ina Ray Hutton Show 7/1941 - Metronome Mag
1935 - Feminine Rhythm       7/1944 - Band Leader Mag
1935 - Ray Hutton Meets Huey P. Long        
1936 - Accent on Girls
           
1936 - The Big Broadcast of 1936
           
1937 - Swing, Hutton, Swing
           
1943 - Ina Ray Hutton & Her Orchestra            
1944 - Ever Since Venus
           
1950 - Thrills of Music            
1956 - Jazz Ball        
1974 - Brother, Can You Spare A Dime            

NOTE:

Site Map| Disclaimer| Privacy Policy

©1998-2013 www.StreetSwing.com