Sonny Watson's Streetswing.com Homepage
Ballrooms | Burlesque | Contests | Dances | Dancers | Marathons | Movies | Posters | Sheet Music | Troupes | Refresh
INDEX Y Z Home
Music Lists: Contemporary WCS| Trad'l WCS| C/W Swing| Big Band| Disco| Gospel| Holiday| Hustle| Late Night| Latin| Latin WCS| Mash-Ups| NC2S| Techno
You Are here: Search Streetswing Site Site Search --->

Miriam Hopkins

Stage Name

Birth Name

Miriam Hopkins Ellen Miriam Hopkins
     Miriam Came from a wealthy family and studied dance at the late age of twenty ( Late for a pro.) Her first major opportunity with a touring ballet troupe suddenly ended when she broke her ankle. Moving to New York and continuing her dance education, she got a few Broadway musical jobs dancing as a chorus girl.  She continued to danc in many
musicals for about the next 4 years when she decided to try out for the movies.

     She rose to stardom in the movie "Dancers in the Dark," dancing with none other than the fabulous George Raft, this movie was a huge success and propelled them both to stardom. She died in New York city in 1972.

Birth Place

Birth Date

Spouse

Offspring

Savanaugh, Georgia 10/18/1902 - 10/9/1972 Brandon Peters (1926) Michael (Adopted)
        Austin Parker (1931)      
          Anatole Litvak (1937)      
          Ray Brock (1945)      

Dance Types

Dance Partners

Music Titles

Ballet George Raft n/a
Ballroom            
Chorus Line            

Night Clubs

Theaters

Stage

n/a 44th Street Theatre (1930) 1923 - Little Jessie James
  Belmont Theatre (1925) 1925 - Lovely Lady
  Ethel Barrymore Theater 1925 - Puppets
  Forrest Theatre (1926) 1926 - An American Tragedy
  Longacre Theatre (1923) 1926 - Matinee Girl
  Martin Beck Theatre (1929) 1927 - Excess Baggage
  Ritz Theatre (1927) 1927 - The Garden of Eden
  Selwyn Theatre (1925) 1927 - Flight
  Nixon Theater (1938) 1927 - Camel through the Needles Eye
    1930 - His Majesty's Car
    1930 - Lysistrata
    1930 - Ritzy
    1931 - Anatol
    1933 - Jezebel
    1942 - The Skin of Our Teeth
    1944 - The Perfect Marriage
    1947 - Message for Margaret
    1957 - Look Homeward Angel

Films

Television

Publications

1930 - Fast and Loose n/a 3/1932 - Modern Screen Mag
1931 - Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde [DVD]       7/15/1932 - Film Weekly
1931 - The Smiling Lieutenant       12/1934 - Silver Screen Mag
1932 - Dancers in the Dark       6/1935 - Silver Screen Mag.
1932 - Trouble in Paradise [ DVD]       5/27/1935 - Time Magazine
1934 - The Richest Girl       7/13/1935 - Picturegoer Magazine (Cover)
1935 - Barbary Coast [ DVD]       11/27/1937 - Film Weekly (Cover)
1936 - These Three [DVD]       Cinefolio Magazine (anabella)
1939 - The Old Maid [DVD]            
1940 - Virginia City [DVD]            
1943 - Old Acquaintance            
1949 - The Heiress [ DVD]            
1952 - Carrie [DVD]            
1954 - Port of Wickedness            
1961 - The Children's Hour [ DVD]            
1966 - The Chase            
1965 - Fanny Hill            
1989 - Savage Intruder [DVD]            
1999 - Splendor [DVD]            

NOTE:  Another birth location was found as Bainbridge, GA., but appears that is where she was raised, not born.


Site Map| Disclaimer| Privacy Policy

©1998-2013 www.StreetSwing.com