Sonny Watson's Streetswing.com Homepage
Ballrooms | Burlesque | Contests | Dances | Dancers | Marathons | Movies | Posters | Sheet Music | Troupes | Refresh
INDEX Y Z Home
Music Lists: Contemporary WCS| Trad'l WCS| C/W Swing| Big Band| Disco| Gospel| Holiday| Hustle| Late Night| Latin| Latin WCS| Mash-Ups| NC2S| Techno
You Are here: Search Streetswing Site Site Search --->

(Picture Not Available)

Stage Name

Birth Name

Gus Schilling

Augustus E. Schilling


    Actor and dancer Gus Schilling was born in New York in 1908. He started his career in Vaudeville and on the Burlesque stages as a comic actor and dancer. Gus Schilling made the big time when he joined the Earl Carroll Vanities in the 1930s and later Orson Well's Mercury Theater troupe. Gus usually played a nervous, fidgety type comedy roles.

    He would also do a comedy characterization as the harried orchestra leader in the famous swing dance movie Hellzapoppin'.

Need Information on this dancer.


Birth Place

Birth Date

Spouse

Offspring

New York 6/20/1908-6/15/1957 Betty Rowland n/a
       

Dance Types

Partners etc.

Music Titles

n/a Judy Malcolm n/a
                 
                 

Night Clubs

Theaters

Stage

n/a n/a n/a
                 
             

Films

Television

(Other)

$ 1941 - Citizen Kane n/a n/a
$ 1941 - Hellzapoppin'            
1941 - Ice Capades            
1941 - Too Many Blondes            
$ 1942 - The Magnificent Amberson's            
$ 1942 - You Were Never Lovelier            
1943 - Hi Buddy            
1943 - Larceny with Music            
1943 - Sing a Jingle            
$ 1945 - It's a Pleasure            
1946 - Hot Water ( Two Reel)            
1947 - Wedding Bell ( Two Reel)            
1948 - Drums Along The Amazon            
$ 1948 - Lady from Shanghai            
$ 1948 - Macbeth            
1948 - Two Nuts in a Rut ( Two Reel)            
$ 1950 - Our Very Own            
1951 - Hit Parade            
1951 - On Dangerous Ground            

NOTE:

Site Map| Disclaimer| Privacy Policy

©1998-2013 www.StreetSwing.com