Sonny Watson's Streetswing.com Homepage
Ballrooms | Burlesque | Contests | Dances | Dancers | Marathons | Movies | Posters | Sheet Music | Troupes | Refresh
INDEX Y Z Home
Music Lists: Contemporary WCS| Trad'l WCS| C/W Swing| Big Band| Disco| Gospel| Holiday| Hustle| Late Night| Latin| Latin WCS| Mash-Ups| NC2S| Techno
You Are here: Search Streetswing Site Site Search --->

Paulete Goddard

Stage Name

Birth Name

Paulette Goddard Pauline Marion - Goodard Levy

   Actress, philanthropist and dancer Paulette made her Stage debut with the Ziegfeld Follies ( No Foolin') at thirteen years of age. At Fifteen she would marry Edgar James. Later she became a motion picture star. As a Dancer she would dance with Fred Astaire in 1940 in the movie "Second Chorus."

   She did Many advertisements for such businesses as Woodbury Cold Cream, Lux Soap in the 1940's as well as had her photo on the Lilly Pure Ice Cream Lids and Wheaties cards. Paulette only ever received a Oscar® nomination for the Film "So Proudly we hail."

Paulette Goddard Autograph

Birth Place

Birth Date

Spouse

Offspring

Whitestone Landing 6/3/1914 - 4/23/1990 Edgar James n/a
    Charlie Chaplin  
      Burgess Merideth  
      Erich Maria Remarque  

Dance Types

Dance Partners

Music Titles

Ballroom Fred Astaire n/a
Tap Jacques Fath      
                 

Night Clubs

Theaters

Stage

n/a n/a 1926 - No Foolin'
    1932 - Ziegfeld's Follies
            1943 - Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo
            The Lady and The Flag ( Radio Program)

Films

Publications

1929 - Birth Marks 3/1/1938 - Look Magazine
1931 - Girl Habit 9/14/1945 - Sunday Mirror
1931 - Mouth Piece 12/17/1945 - Life Magazine
1931 - Young Ironsides The Saga of Paulette Goddard
$ 1936 - Modern Times  
$ 1939 - The Woman  
$ 1940 - Ghost Breakers  
$ 1940 - Second Chorus ( Astaire)  
$ 1940 - The Great Dictator  
$ 1941 - Pot O Gold  
1942 - The Lady Has Plans

Television

1943 - Crystal Ball, The n/a
$ 1943 - So Proudly We Hail  
$ 1943 - Star Spangled Rhythm  
1944 - Standing Room Only  
1945 - Kitty  
$ 1946 - Diary of a Chambermaid  
$ 1947 - Unconquered  
1948 - An Ideal Husband  
$ 1948 - On Our Merry Way  
1949 - Anna Lucasta  
$ 1950 - The Torch  

NOTE:


Site Map| Disclaimer| Privacy Policy

©1998-2013 www.StreetSwing.com