Sonny Watson's Streetswing.com Homepage
Ballrooms | Burlesque | Contests | Dances | Dancers | Marathons | Movies | Posters | Sheet Music | Troupes | Refresh
INDEX Y Z Home
Music Lists: Contemporary WCS| Trad'l WCS| C/W Swing| Big Band| Disco| Gospel| Holiday| Hustle| Late Night| Latin| Latin WCS| Mash-Ups| NC2S| Techno
You Are here: Search Streetswing Site Site Search --->

Frazee Sisters

Stage Name

Birth Name

Frazee Sisters Ruth Olga Frehse
  Mary Jane Frehse
   

    These two sisters ... Ruth and Jane started out as dancers, turned Radio singers. Jane was a child performer (Age six,) the younger half of a sister act, Jane Frazee had already been trouping in vaudeville and nightclubs before making her screen debut with her sister in a 1936 short, "Study and Understudy."

    Ruth failed her screen test and quit the business and left Jane on her own and marrying Norman in 1940, with her good looks and talent, Jane would continue on and act in over forty movies and became a star.  

   Jane married four times throughout her lifetime. would also do promotions for 'Dinkie-Grips' hair products in 1947. She was also featured in Swing movie's entitled: "Get Hep to Love," "Moonlight in Havana," "Buck Privates" and Hellzapoppin'. Jane retired and moved to Newport Beach and sold Real Estate.

   Jane died of Pneumonia in Flagship Health Center in Newport Beach, Ca. at age 67 and was survived by her sister and her son. Ruth died in 1996 in Seattle, Washington at age 86.


Birth Place

Birth Date

Spouse

Offspring

Duluth, MN. (Ruth) 1916? - 5/25/1996 Norman Krasna (1940-45) n/a
Duluth, MN. (Mary) 7/18/1918 - 9/6/1985 Glenn Tryon Timothy Geln Tyrone
Newpaper says birth place as being St. Paul, MN.

Dance Types

Dance Partners

Music Titles

n/a n/a n/a
     

Night Clubs

Theaters

Stage

Billy Rose Horseshoe n/a 1936 - Study & Understudy
Cocoanut Grove            

Films

Television

(Other)

1935 - Captain Blue Blood (Frazee Sisters) 1950 - Gene Autry Show #3.19 n/a
1936 - Study and Understudy (Frazee Sisters) 1952 - Big Town      
1938 - Up in Tights (Frazee Sisters) 1952 - Beaulah      
1939 - Arcade Varieties (Frazee Sisters) 1952 - Racquet Squad      
1939 - Pharmacy Frolocs (Frazee Sisters) 1953 - Abbott and Costello Show    
1939 - Rollin' In Rhythm (Frazee Sisters) 1953 - Adventures of Superman #2.38    
1939 - Swing Styles (Frazee Sisters) 1953 - Death Valley Days    
1940 - Melody and Moonlight          
1941 - Almost Married          
1941 - Angels with Broken Wings          
1941 - Buck Privates          
1941 - Don't Get Personnel          
1941 - Hellzapoppin'            
1941 - Moonlight In Hawaii            
1941 - Music in the Morgan Manner          
1941 - San Antonio Rose            
1941 - Sing Another Chorus            
1942 - Get Hep To Love            
1942 - Moonlight In Havana            
1942 - Moonlight Masquerade            
1942 - What's Cookin'            
1942 - When Johnny Comes Marching            
1943 - Hi Ya Chum            
1943 - Keep 'em Slugging            
1943 - Rhythm of the Islands            
1944 - Beautiful But Broke          
1944 - Big Bonanza          
1944 - Cowboy Canteen            
1944 - Kansas City Kitty            
1944 - Practically Yours          
1944 - Rosie the Riveter            
1944 - She's a Sweetheart          
1944 - Swing in the Saddle [ Poster]            
1945 - George White's Scandals            
1945 - Swingin' on a Rainbow            
1946 - A Guy Could Change          
1946 - Ten Cents a Dance            
$ 1947 - Calendar Girl            
1947 - On The Spanish Trail          
1947 - Springtime In The Sierra's            
1948 - Gay Ranchero, the          
1948 - Grand Canyon Trail          
1948 - Incident          
1948 - Last Of The Wild Horses          
Under California Stars          
1951 - Rhythm Inn            
1954 - So You Want To ... Series            
Swing Styles (1 reel-Adrian Rollini short)            

NOTE:

Site Map| Disclaimer| Privacy Policy

©1999-2013 www.StreetSwing.com. (Sonny Watson's Streetswing.com dancer History Archives - biography/photos bio. who was page).