Sonny Watson's Streetswing.com Homepage
Ballrooms | Burlesque | Contests | Dances | Dancers | Marathons | Movies | Posters | Sheet Music | Troupes | Refresh
INDEX Y Z Home
Music Lists: Contemporary WCS| Trad'l WCS| C/W Swing| Big Band| Disco| Gospel| Holiday| Hustle| Late Night| Latin| Latin WCS| Mash-Ups| NC2S| Techno
You Are here: Search Streetswing Site Site Search --->

Flora and Carter de Haven

Stage Name

Birth Name

Carter De Haven Sr.

Francis O'Callaghan

Flora Parker Flora Parker
Mr. and Mrs. Carter De Haven  
     Carter De Haven was a dancer turned actor. Carter started as a teen dancer in Vaudeville as well as later danced on Broadway with dancer/ Actress Flora Parker and were known as "De Haven and Parker" whom he later married. Flora's initial stage appearance was made at New Orleans in stock.

     After marriage, (around 1915) Flora gave birth to David Carter and in July 7, 1924 Gloria DeHaven, the film star who appeared in over 40 Films ( Gloria bit played with him in the Great Dictator in 1940.) Carter would also become more actively involved in the movie business and basically built a dynasty, producing, writing, directing, acting, costumes etc. He and Flora were divorced, remarried and divorced again.

Birth Place

Birth Date

Spouse

Offspring

Chicago, IL (C) 10/5/1886 - 7/20/1977 Evelyn Burd, Flora Parker Gloria De Haven
Perth, Amboy, NJ (F) 9/1/1883 - 9/9/1950 Carter De Haven David Carter
      Carter De Haven Jr.

Dance Types

Dance Partners

Music Titles

Ballroom Each Other n/a
The Masher            
         

Night Clubs

Theaters

Stage

n/a Astor Theater (1910) 1903 - Mr. Bluebird
      Broadway Theater (1912) 1903 - Whoop-de doo
      Casino Theater (1909) 1905 - Miss Dolly Dollars
      Circle Theater (1908) 1908 - Queen of the Moulin Rouge
      Knickerbocker (1905) 1909 - The Girl and the Wizard
      Lew Fields 44th St. (1913) 1910 - The Girl in the Taxi
      New Amsterdam Theatre (1905) 1912 - Hanky Panky
      Weber and Fields (1903) 1913 - All Aboard
        1917 - His Little Widows

Films

Television

(Other)

1915 - The College Orphan 1956 - Toast of the Town n/a
1916 - Get The Boy 1959 - Johnny Ringo      
1916 - A Youth of Fortune 1965 - Bewitched    
1916 - From Broadway to a Throne            
1916 - The Madcap            
1916 - The Seekers            
1916 - The Wrong Door            
1916 - Whirlpool of Destiny            
1919 - Close to Nature            
1919 - Why Divorce            
1920 - Beating Cheaters            
1920 - Twin Beds            
1921 - My Lady Friends            
1921 - Marry the Poor Girl            
1921 - Girl In The Taxi            
1925 - The Thoroughbred            
1927 - The Lighter That Failed            
1930 - Courage            
$ 1940 - The Great Dictator [ DVD]            
1963 - Thirty Years of Fun.        

NOTE:

Site Map| Disclaimer| Privacy Policy

©1999-2013 www.StreetSwing.com. (Sonny Watson's Streetswing.com dancer History Archives - biography/photos bio. who was page).