Sonny Watson's Streetswing.com Homepage
Ballrooms | Blog| Burlesque | Contests | Dances | Dancers | Dance History | Marathons | Movies | Music | Posters Store | Sheet Music | Troupes || Refresh Page
Dancers: INDEX
Home
Music Lists: Contemporary WCS| Trad'l WCS| C/W Swing| Big Band| Disco| Gospel| Holiday| Hustle| Late Night| Latin| Latin WCS| Mash-Ups| NC2S| Techno
You Are here: Search Streetswing Site Site Search --->

Annabelle Whitford Moore Buchan

Stage Name

Birth Name

Annabelle Moore, Annabelle Whitford

Annabella Whitford

         A very graceful dancer during her time. She made her debut at age 15 dancing at the World's Columbian Exposition in Chicago in 1893. After this she moved to New York and got hooked up with Thomas Edison and made her first film at 16 in 1894. She became well known on the Metropolitan Stage in her 20's. She danced Loie Fuller's Serpentine Dance, where she danced with voluminous draperies ( See clip) as well as the Flag Dance, where she dressed in American colors of stars and stripes and waved the flag while she danced, as well as the beautiful Butterfly Dance where she's used Many different colors and danced like a airy butterfly ( Pictured left) as well as performing the Tambourine dance and Sun dance.

    She not only danced these dances but they were also filmed in the 1890's, which was a rarity for the time. There are a few other dance films made in that era as well of Jigs, Clogs, Apache dances etc. Annabelle maintained her popularity when The sale of her films was further boosted in December 1896 when it was revealed that she had been approached to appear naked at a private dinner party at Sherry's Restaurant, New York. After Edison, she moved to the stage and was featured in the 1900 version of "The Sprightly Romance of Marsac" under the name "Annabelle Whitford."

She later starred as the Gibson Bathing Girl In the first of Ziegfeld's Follies in 1907 then again in 1908 and '09. She is said to have retired in 1912 upon her marriage to James Buchan. She died pennieless in 1961.

| More Photo's |

Birth Place

Birth Date

Spouse

Offspring

Chicago, IL. 7/6/1878 - 12/1/1961 James Edward Buchan (1912-1958.d) n/a
     

Dance Types

Dance Partners

Music Titles

The Butterfly Dance (1896) n/a n/a
The Flag Dance            
The Mermaid Dance (1902)        
The Serpentine Dance (1895)            
The Sun Dance (1894)            
The Tambourine Dance (1896)            

Night Clubs

Theaters

Stage

Jardin de Paris (1909) Broadway Theater (1901) 1900 - The Sprightly Romance of Marsac (Whitford)
      Criterion Theatre (1911) 1901 - The Sleeping Beauty and the Beast (Whitford)
    Theatre Republic (1900) 1904 - A Venetian Romance (Whitford)
      1906 - The Belle of Mayfair (Whitford)
        1907 - Ziegfeld Follies of 1907 (Whitford)
      1908 - Ziegfeld Follies of 1908 (Whitford)
            1909 - Ziegfeld Follies of 1909 (Whitford)
          1911 - The Happiest Night of His Life (Whitford)
          1912 - The Charity Girl (Whitford)

Click for Video Clip (pop-up window)

Films

Television

Publications

Viewable thru a Youtube Video Pop-up window. 1894 - Annabelle's Sun Dance n/a 12/1/1961 - United Press International
Viewable thru a Youtube Video Pop-up window. 1894 - Annabelle's Serpentine Dance       12/2/1961 - New York Times
Viewable thru a Youtube Video Pop-up window. 1894 - Annabelle's Butterfly Dance       12/3/1961 - Chicago Tribune
Viewable thru a Youtube Video Pop-up window.
1895 - Serpentine Dance     1/24/1958 - New York Times (Ex-Follies Girl Aided)
Viewable thru a Youtube Video Pop-up window. 1896 - Tambourine Dance by Annabella            
Viewable thru a Youtube Video Pop-up window.
1896 - Butterfly Dance            
Viewable thru a Youtube Video Pop-up window. 1896 - Annabelle in Flag Dance            
Viewable thru a Youtube Video Pop-up window. 1897 - Butterfly Dance            
Viewable thru a Youtube Video Pop-up window. 1985 - That's Dancing [DVD]            

NOTE: n/a