Sonny Watson's Streetswing.com Homepage
Ballrooms | Blog| Burlesque | Contests | Dances | Dancers | Dance History | Marathons | Movies | Music | Posters Store | Sheet Music | Troupes || Refresh Page
Dancers: INDEX
Home
Music Lists: Contemporary WCS| Trad'l WCS| C/W Swing| Big Band| Disco| Gospel| Holiday| Hustle| Late Night| Latin| Latin WCS| Mash-Ups| NC2S| Techno
You Are here: Search Streetswing Site Site Search --->

Stage Name

Birth Name

Carmen Amaya (ah-my-ah) | aka 'La Capitana' n/a

      Carmen Amaya was a fabulous female Spanish Flamenco dancer of Romani origin who started dancing at a very young age ( Age four.) She first appeared publicly at the age of seven and was performing in Paris the next year. Carmen was a contemporary Spanish and Flamenco dancer who excelled at her craft. Carmen, her father ( A guitar player) and her two sisters performed together on stage many, many times together.

      Amaya traveled the world and achieved her greatest fame in the Americas, mesmerizing audiences from Argentina, Brazil, Cuba, to Mexico and the United States. She directed her own dance troupe which appeared in the film "See My...  Lawyer." Often imitated but never duplicated

        Carmen was a gypsy dancer who was to become one of the most outstanding  “bailaoras”  (female flamenco dancers) of the twentieth century. She often donned the male role and costume of the male flamenco dancer and did it just as well as the female roles she performed. Her style and passion was very quick and powerful yet it had a sense of femininity, flirtation and sexiness in her movements. She was very aggressive in her dance. Thru her performances she changed forever the world of the Flamenco dancer. She has been hailed numerous times over the years as the best Flamenco dancer to have ever lived.

        The Amaya Theater Was built in her honor in Buenos Aires, Argentina. Amaya lived in Argentina and the United States for a period of time (She debuted in New York in 1941.) Amaya danced in the film "La Historia de Los Tarantos" which was to be her last film appearance ( She never saw it) before her death in 1963. Carmen can be seen with Master Spanish Flamenco Guitarist "Sabicas" ( Agustín Castellón Campos) in many of her dances over the years until their break-up. This pairing added that stellar effect for both of them ( Yes, they were romantically involved). Later, after their break-up Carmen would marry Juan Antonio Agüero and stay with him till her death. In 1996 Spain honored her by adding her to the postage stamp.

Amaya died in 1963 of Kidney failure in her home in Bagur, Barcelona. She is buried in the Cementiri del Sud-Oest on Barcelona's Montjuïc.

 

Birth Place

Birth Date

Spouse

Offspring

Barcelona, Cataluña, Spain 11/2/1913 - 11/19/1963 Juan Antonio Agüero n/a
     

Dance Types

Dance Partners

Song  On Video Clip

Songs / Music Title's

Spanish Dance Antonio Triana (1930s) Song Clip not available Furia! Amaya (Decca DL 79094)
Fandango Antonio Gades (1960s)
Viewable thru a Youtube Video Pop-up window.
1955 - El Garrotin (Sings, w/ Sabicas on Guitar)
Flamenco Her Sisters
Viewable thru a Youtube Video Pop-up window.
Amaya, Company & Sabicas - Tiento Canastero
Gypsy dance Raquel Meller (1923)
Viewable thru a Youtube Video Pop-up window.
María De La O (Song w/ Carmen)
  Carmen Amaya and her Company
Viewable thru a Youtube Video Pop-up window.
Fiesta de Jerez (Song w/ Carmen)

Night Clubs

Theaters

Stage

n/a Amaya Theater Barcelona Int'l Exposition (1919)
   
   
   

Video Clip (Pop Up Window)

Films

Television

(Other)

Viewable thru a Youtube Video Pop-up window.
1929 La Bodega (The Cellar) n/a $ 1997 - Flamenco (VHS)
Viewable thru a Youtube Video Pop-up window.
1935 - Jaun Simons Daughter (La Hija)       $ 1998 Flamenco Women (VHS)
Viewable thru a Youtube Video Pop-up window.
1935 - el Embrujo del Fandango (1st time)       $ Flamenco (Book)
Video Clip is Not Viewable at ths time 1936 - Don Viudo de Rodríguez       $ Flamenco: Gypsy dance & Music (Paperback)
Viewable thru a Youtube Video Pop-up window.
1936 - Maria de la O            
Video Clip is Not Viewable at ths time 1942 - Aires de Andalucía            
Video Clip is Not Viewable at ths time 1942 - Panama Hattie [DVD]            
Viewable thru a Youtube Video Pop-up window.
1944 - Knickerbocker Holiday      

Publications

Video Clip is Not Viewable at ths time 1944 - Follow The Boys [DVD]       8/1962 - Dance Magazine
Viewable thru a Youtube Video Pop-up window.
1945 - el Embrujo del Fandango (2nd time)     $ Carmen Amaya - Queen of the Gypsies
Video Clip is Not Viewable at ths time 1945 - Knickerbocker Holiday      
Video Clip is Not Viewable at ths time 1945 - Los Amores de un torero            
Video Clip is Not Viewable at ths time 1945 - See My Lawyer (troupe)            
Video Clip is Not Viewable at ths time 1954 - Castrito y la lámpara de Aladino Dringue            
Viewable thru a Youtube Video Pop-up window.
1955 - Musica en la noche (excellent clip)            
Viewable thru a Youtube Video Pop-up window.
1963 - La Historia de Los Tarantos [ DVD] (Archival)            
Video Clip is Not Viewable at ths time 1975 - Canciones de nuestra vida            
Video Clip is Not Viewable at ths time 1998 - Gypsy Heart [DVD]        

NOTE: n/a