Sonny Watson's Streetswing.com Homepage
Ballrooms |Burlesque |Contests |Dances |Dancers |Marathons |Movies |Posters |Sheet Music |Troupes |Refresh
Dance History Archives: Burlesque   INDEX
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W XYZ
Bad Girls | Hot Rod | Mexican Burlesque | More Vid's | Musicals | Swing Dance Clips Main Page Dancers Pin Ups DVD's Trailers/Shorts
You Are here: Search Streetswing Site Site Search --->

Evangeline the Oyster Girl

Evangeline  the Oyster Girl Photo 3
Evangeline "the Oyster Girl"
(Abbie Jewel Slawson)
aka: "Kitty Dare", "Kitty West", "La Belle Creole"
Burlesque Dancer / Stripper (1949 Life Mag. photo)

Showing 'Divena's Tank' on the stage as Evangeline performs.
Don't think she's happy about her little space on the floor. circa 1940's.
Evangeline Page | Previous Photo | Next Photo |
Dancer Specifics
Burlesque Shuqualak, Mississippi born: 6/1930 Green Eyes Platinum Blonde aka: Kitty West ?? ??

Films

Misc.

The French Quarter That Was [DVD] 
  
Photographers of many of these ecdysiast pictures here are: Irving Klaw, Bruno of Hollywood, James Kollan, Groucho, Maurice Seymour and Gene Lacerne, Reutlinger etc. Some of the other pics are unnamed or unknown photographs. If you know the name of the photographer I will be glad to know and list it.

Site Map|Disclaimer|Privacy Policy

©1999-2013 www.StreetSwing.com (ecdysiast, Burlesque, Strippers)