Search Streetswing Site

Vintage Burlesque Dance Star: "Beatrice Kay"


Streetswings Burlesque Index Pages



  1. Join our Dance Mailing List!






  1. Web Stats for StreetSwing.com


Beatrice Kay Winters Burlesque dancer photo

Beatrice Kay

aka: "Honey Kuper" and "Honey Day". Was a Burlesque type singer, a very popular vaudeville performer and American actress. She was a headliner with the original 'Billy Rose Diamond Horseshoe' revue. Had own radio show entitled ' the Beatrice Kay Show'. Most remembered for her rendition of famous burlesque song "Ta-ra-ra Boom-de-ay". Promotional photo on left of Beatrice in a custom one-piece and feather Boa.






  • Real Name: Hannah Beatrice Kuper
  • Birth date: 4/21/1907-11/8/1986 (Stroke)
  • Birth place: USA?
  • Married: yes
  • Films: Billy Rose's Diamond Horseshoe | Underworld U.S.A (1961) | A Time for Dying (1969).


  1. About Sonny Watson
  2. | E-Mail Us!
  3. | Site Map
  4. | StreetSwing.com Homepage
  5. | Disclaimer
  6. | Privacy Policy
  7. |

    © Sonny Watson 1988-2015 (Streetswing.com). All Rights Reserved