Sonny Watson's Streetswing.com Homepage
Ballrooms |Burlesque |Contests |Dances |Dancers |Marathons |Movies |Posters |Sheet Music |Troupes |Refresh
Dance History Archives: Burlesque   INDEX
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVW XYZ
Bad Girls | Hot Rod | Mexican Burlesque | More Vid's | Musicals | Swing DanceClipsMain PageDancersPin UpsDVD'sTrailers/Shorts
You Are here:Search Streetswing SiteSite Search --->

<<|>>
Tempest Storm

Stage Name

Real Name

Tempest Storm

Annie Blanche Banks

aka: "The Fabulous 4D Girl" | "The Girl With The Fabulous Front"
      

After leaving her abusive sharecropper home to follow her Dream of someday being a star. Along the way finding work as a waitress and Car-Hop, she ended up in Los Angeles as a chorus line dancer 2 years later. Miss Storm was billed as "The Fabulous 4D Girl." Tempest Storm, who was one of the original classic Burlesque super stars, known as a red headed Queen of the Burlesque stag.

      In 1952, only after a few shows, was she offered the opportunity to perform as a stripper in the 'French Peepshow' at the El Rey Theater in Oakland, California. Later, performed with Betty Page in the 1955 film 'Teaserama' and legally changed her name in 1957.  At age 24 she took out a one million dollar insurance policy on her body with Lloyd's of London. She said she took the policy, "to protect my million dollar income." She claims she amassed the million dollars in only four years of shedding her clothes on burlesque stages. She also became a pin-up sensation with the help of legendary photographer and director Russ Meyer.

    
Elvis Presly (1957), Sammy Davis Jr. and J.F. Kennedy (1958) were all said to have been with her. She is regarded as having one of the longest careers as a burlesque performer, spanning more than 60 years. She continued her popularity of taking off her clothes for audeinces well into her sixties and finally retired. She was inducted into the Exotic World Burlesque Museum Hall of Fame in Las Vegas Nevada ... her G-string part of the museum's display.

(UPDATE: She's still performing as of 1/2009 at 80 years old.)

Tempest Storm Autograph
| More Tempest Photos |

Birth Place

Birth Date

Spouse

Measurements

Eastman, Georgia2/29/1928John Becker, Herb Jeffries44DD"-25"-35"
(Macon also reported)(Born a on Leap Year)(1959 - 1967 - divorced, 1 daughter)5' 6" (1.68 m)
 (was married four times)
She listed her measurements as follows with 'Lloyd's of London': neck, 16 inches; wrist, 6; ankle, 9; bust, 41, waist, 24; and hips, 34.

Dance Types

Posters

Music Titles

EroticParis After Midnight (1951)Bob Dylan's Tempest Storm CD
Strip TeaseStrippers Parade 
 Strip Tease Girl (1952) 
 Tease-A-Rama 

Night Clubs

Theaters

Stage

EL Rey Theater, Oakland, CA. (1952)Capital Theatre1952 - French Peep Show (at El Rey)
Tropics Nightclub, Denver CO. (1955)Carnegie Hall1952 - Striptease Girl (filmed)
 Star Theater 

Films and Clips

Video Clip not available at this time1950 - Strip, Strip HoorayVideo Clip not available at this time1994 - Hollywood and the Strippers [DVD]
Video Clip not available at this time1951 - Paris After MidnightVideo Clip not available at this timeBettie Page: Pin Up Queen (Collection of 8 & 16mm Shorts)
Video Clip not available at this time1952 - French Peep ShowVideo Clip not available at this timeBig Bust!, the [DVD] (3)Tempest Storm
Video Clip not available at this time1952 - Striptease Girl (filmed stage show)Video Clip not available at this timeBig Bust Loops v.24
Viewable thru a Youtube Video Pop-up window.
1954 - A Night in Hollywood [DVD]Video Clip not available at this timeGrindhouse Follies Vol.
Video Clip not available at this time1955 - Shock O Rama [PAL]Video Clip not available at this timeGrindhouse Follies Front Row Special Vol.1
Viewable thru a Youtube Video Pop-up window.
1955 - Teaserama [DVD]Video Clip not available at this timePeep Shows of Paris
Video Clip not available at this time1956 - Buxom BeauteaseVideo Clip not available at this timeRoadshow Shorts v.10
Video Clip not available at this time1956 - Naughty New OrleansVideo Clip not available at this timeStrip O Rama v.1 [DVD] & 3
Viewable thru a Youtube Video Pop-up window.
1963 - Intruder DanceVideo Clip not available at this timeStrippers Parade
Video Clip not available at this time1966 - Mundo Paris Topless [DVD]Video Clip not available at this time 
Video Clip not available at this time1967 - Mundo depravados [DVD]Video Clip not available at this time 
Video Clip not available at this time1990 - Reel Classics #4, v28Video Clip not available at this time 
Video Clip not available at this time Video Clip not available at this time 

Other

Television

2000 - Art of Exotic Dancing for Everyday Women [DVD]MSNBC - 80-year-old Vegas stripper still does it 'classy'
  

Publications

2/1953 - Modern Man Magazine1/1957 - Follies Magazine
5/1953 - Cover Girls (2 page poster view)4/1957 - Frolic Magazine
11/1953 - Gala Magazine7/1957 - Playboy Magazine V.2 No.7
11/30/1953 - LIFE Magazine8/1957 - Rage Magazine
12/1954 - Stare Magazine8/1957 - Stare Magazine
6/1955 - Peep Show Magazine4/1958 - Rogue Magazine
7/1955 - Playboy Magazine8/1958 - Stare Magazine
3/1956 - Fury Magazine1/1959 - Comedy Magazine
5/1956 - Follies Magazine5/1959 - Pic Magazine (Tempest & Elvis)Teaserama Dance Act II (1955)
7/1956 - Cabaret Magazine5/1960 - Gee-Whiz Magazine 
7/1956 - Gala Magazine$ 1987 - Tempest Storm: The Lady is a Vamp 
8/1956 - Cabaret Magazine$ The Bare Truth: Stars of Burlesque 
1/1957 - Behind the Scene Magazine$ VA VA Voom! 

Note:

Various Tempest Storm Photo's
Burlesque stripper - Tempest Storm photo Burlesque stripper - Tempest Storm photo Burlesque stripper - Tempest Storm photo Burlesque stripper - Tempest Storm photo Burlesque stripper - Tempest Storm photo

 


Site Map|Disclaimer|Privacy Policy

COPYRIGHT ©1999-2012 www.StreetSwing.com (end Tempest Storm Burlesque Striptease Stripper ecadyist dancer page).