Sonny Watson's Streetswing.com Homepage
Ballrooms |Burlesque |Contests |Dances |Dancers |Marathons |Movies |Posters |Sheet Music |Troupes |Refresh
Dance History Archives: Burlesque   INDEX
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVW XYZ
Bad Girls | Hot Rod | Mexican Burlesque | More Vid's | Musicals | Swing DanceClipsMain PageDancersPin UpsDVD'sTrailers/Shorts
You Are here:Search Streetswing SiteSite Search --->

<<|>>
Raven de la Crois - Burlesque Striptease dancer and actress

Stage Name

Real Name

Raven | Raven de la Croix | Raven de Lumiere

Lynn Christie Ana Martin
Rev. Lynne Chrystie Ana | Crystals-The Magic Clown

     Green eyed, Black hair and enough curves to keep anyone occupied. Raven was born on August 24, 1947 in Manhattan, the oldest of five girls and three boys. She is part Cherokee, French-Indian, German, Celtic, Scottish and Columbian. As a child she always dreamed of dancing, and as she became a teenager became a go-go dancer. This soon came to an end and by the age of 17 found herself employed at the Rheingold Beer Pavilion (a restaurant) as a hostess. By the age of 18 she would marry and move away from home and have a son, however the marriage did not last.

      As for her Acting in films, she was discovered at a lunch counter one day in Hollywood by one of Russ Meyer's casting agents and was cast in his up and coming film "UP!". This lead to a multitude of films over the years. As for her becoming a Burlesque Queen, this came about in 1980 at age 33, Raven entered her new realm of fame as a burlesque performer and took the nickname her Grandmother gave her as Raven. As of this writing, Lynn is currently a Spiritual counselor & Intuitive Communicator in North Hollywood, CA.

[More Photo's]
 

Birth Place

Birth Date

Spouse

Measurements

Manhattan, NYC8/24/1947Damian (1973) 2nd5'-5" | 42F"-24"-36"
????1 Son (Matoux) b.1966Green eyes | Black hair
     

Dance Types

Posters

Music Titles

EroticHappy Hooker Goes to Washingtonn/a
Go-Go DancingJokes My Folks Never Told Me 
Sacred DanceUp! 
Striptease  

Night Clubs

Theaters

Stage

Body Shop, the (Hollywood, CA) n/a 1983 - Dangerous Curves & Moving Violations (Playboy Club)
Dream Street (TX)  
Hellfire  
Plato's Retreat  
Playboy Club (Century City, CA)  
Purple Lion (Hollywood, CA)  

Films and Movies

Films

Publications: Books, Magaines, Scripts

Publications

Video Clip not available at this time1976 - UP! DVD 3/1977 - Playboy (photos from "Up!")
Video Clip not available at this time1977 - the Chicken Chronicles VHS 9/1981 - Oui (Interview)
Video Clip not available at this time1977 - The Happy Hooker Goes to Washington (Cameo) Download | DVD 11/1981 - Oui (8 page nude layout / interview)
Video Clip not available at this time1978 - Jokes My Folks Never Told Me VHS 8/1982 - Cheri (cover Raven, Kitten Natividad & Uschi Digart)
Video Clip not available at this time1980 - the Blues Brothers (Cameo) Download | DVD 2/1983 - Cheri (Cover & 8 page photo feature & interview)
Video Clip not available at this time1983 - the Lost Empire DVD 1983 - Ironhorse (photo layout & interview)
Video Clip not available at this time1983 - Screwballs Blu-Ray | DVD 3/1985 ?? Fox (interview feature)
Video Clip not available at this time1984 - Best Chest In The West (vol. I) VHS 3/1986 ?? Fling (interview feature)
Video Clip not available at this time1985 - Erotic Moods of Raven Delacroix 1998 ?? Celebrity Sleuth (Vol. 11)
Video Clip not available at this time1986 - 40 Plus! 8/1986 - Wrestling Eye Magazine (PG. 48 Col 1)
Video Clip not available at this time1987 - Between My Breasts 5 Filmfax Magazine
Video Clip not available at this time1988 - Heat and Sunlight DVD  
Video Clip not available at this time1991 - The Breast Things in Life Are Free  
Video Clip not available at this time1996 - the Elastic Zenith DVD  
Video Clip not available at this time2001 - the Double D Avenger DVD  
Video Clip not available at this time2005 - Frankenstein vs. the Creature from Blood Cove Download | DVD  
Video Clip not available at this time2006 - Alien Secrets Download | DVD  
 
Films and Movies

Television

  
Video Clip not available at this time1982 - Hear No Evil  
Video Clip not available at this time1987 - a Current Affair  

NOTE: Raven's Fan Site (much info gained for this page there, Thank-You)

Various Raven de la  Croix Photo's
Raven de la Croix Photo Raven de la Croix Photo Raven de la Croix Photo Raven de la Croix Photo Raven de la Croix Photo


Site Map|Disclaimer|Privacy Policy

©1999-2013 www.StreetSwing.com