Search Streetswing Site

Burlesque History Archives - Dancers Index List 'W'

Streetswings Burlesque dancers and Strippers Index Pages

"These women are fairly good looking (mostly), the men are macho enough (?), the dialogue... well, if you are interested in dialogue, you are looking in the wrong place."

Vicki Wells Emire Burlesque Advertisement

Other Music Lists

DJ Equipment

Dance Store

General Main Index

LEGEND: aka = Also Known As | Real: = Real Name | m: = Married | n/a = Not Available | ( ) = Note | = Circa. | Pics = Photo


Last Name





Dance Type


PicsWagginPatti Southern California ?, USA real: Patricia Heartwig. aka: Patti Bronell "the co-ed with the educated torso | The Doll with Sex-Oomp | The Boldest Beauty in Burlesque. | M: 2nd. Bill Brownell. 3rd baseball player Don Rudolph 36"23"35" | Raven HairBurlesque, Strip 1926-1992
- Wallace Beryl Brooklyn, NY. Real: Beryl Heischuber - Burlesque b.1909
- Wallace Tequila Detroit ? Sepia Dancer, tried to commit suicide by poison after her act. | M: Yes Black Hair Burlesque, Stripper, Shake b.1934
-WallenTwinnie-Varietease (1954), $ Teaserama 1955
BrunetteBurlesque, Strip1950's
PicsWareBunny---Burlesque, Strip1970s?
Pics WassauHinda Waterbury, Conn. aka: various spellings: Warsaw, Wassa, Wauson | Billed: And Her Hindu Belles | (May be the first American stripper) | Alvin, Rialto, Capitol Theatres | (There was a Burlesque 'Babe Wassou' - Eltinge theatre 1942)-Burlesque, Strip, Shimmy 1925's
- Wayne Ginger USA Real: Estelle Clark | M: Harold Shapiro (1/14/1945) - Burlesque, Strip 1945's
PicsWayneTrudy-$ Teaserama 1955, Buxom Beautease (1956)
Blonde HairBurlesque1950's?
PicsWebberDianeUSAaka: Marguerite Empey-Belly Dancer, Cheesecake Model1950's
- Wells (Welles) Vicki USA Billed: The Most Sculptured Body in the World. | The Radiant Red Headed A-Peeler. Rialto, Palace , Empire Burlesque. | Said to choreograph a new routine/act for every gig | 1953 Used 4 mirrors in her act., 1955 Oriental Fantasy. Red Head Burlesque, Model 1940's
PicsWestEvelynAdair County, Kentucky
aka: $50K Treasure Chest, Hubba Bubba Girl. A Night at the Follies (1956), Birth of the Blues (1941).
5'41⁄2" | 391⁄2"25"35"Burlesque, StripB.1/30/1922-11/14/2004
-WestKittyMississippiaka: Evangeline the Oyster Girl.
Real Name: Abbie Jewel Slawson,
M: Jerry West (1956)
-Burlesque, Stripb.6/1930
-WestMaeBrooklyn, NYReal: Jane West. (Not a Stripper)39"27"39"Actress, Burlesqueb.8/17/1893
Picss WhizzGeeUSA aka: Gigi Patterson/Martineau | Real: Mary Glisson | billed: The Grand Slam | The Wow of the West. Star of Seattle's Worlds Fair Follies Revue 56"28"38"Burlesque1950's
-Wild CatFrenchieUSAaka: Jexebel-Burlesque1950's
-Wild Cherry-USA aka: Galatea, the Statue that comes to life, Torchy | Silver Frolics | Bourbon Street. - Burlesque | Stripper1940's
-WilkinsonJuneEastbourne, England
aka: The Bosom, The Body. The Moulin Rouge, Macumba Love, The Rage Within, M: Dan Pastorini.
43"22"36" Burlesque | Cabaret Dancerb.3/27/1940
-WilliamsGraceUSAaka: The Flying Saucer Girl--1950's
- Williams Joan - m: Frankie Richardson | danced at Fay's - Burlesque | Stripper 1942's
PicsWilsonImogeneUSAZiegfeld Girl-Burlesque | Stripper1930's
- Wing Loyus Hawaiian/Chinese (married, 4 kids as of 1955) - Burlesque | Stripper 1955's
PicsWintersBilly JoUSA---1930's?
PicsWintersJaime---Burlesque | Stripper1960's?
-WintersSherry USA Real: Nadine Maroney | aka: "The Yum Yum Girl" | Died of Diabetes (Valhalla Cemetary), one son Michael | Film: Peek-A-Boo-Burlesque | Stripper 1928-1953
Pics Wong Anna May Los Angeles, CA. Real: Wong Liu Tsong | aka: The Dragon Lady | Asian Actress, Dancer, Model Brown Eyes | Brunette | 5'-7" Burlesque | Actress 1/3/1905-2/2/1961
PicsWongJadin Marysville, CA. Danced: Forbidden City Nightclub | danced with Charlie See | - Burlesque | Strip | Ballet | Ballroom | Moon Dance | Dance of the Moon Goddess 5/24/1913-3/2010
- Wong Lana Honk Kong Billed as: The Jane Russell of Hong Kong, The Chinese Jane Russell. | Clip | Came to USA 1949 - Burlesque | Strip | Drum Dance 1949's
-WoodNatalieSan Francisco, CA.Real: Natalia Nikolaevna Zacharenko (Actress, Not a stripper, played Gypsy in film - 1962) M: Robert Wagner (m. 1972-1981)- Actress | Played Stripper Role7/20/1938-11/21/1989
PicsWow-WowMiss- Billed as: The Girl With Plenty of WOW!48"22"35" Burlesque | Striptease1940's
- Wynette Winsome USA m: Don Hart (Chicago 1946) - Burlesque | Stripper 1940's

Site Map| Disclaimer| Privacy Policy