Sonny Watson's Streetswing.com Homepage

2004 U.S. Open Swing Dance Championships Results

Ballrooms | Blog| Burlesque | Contests | Dances | Dancers | Dance History | Marathons | Movies | Music | Posters Store | Sheet Music | Troupes || Refresh Page
Music Lists: Contemporary WCS| Trad'l WCS| C/W Swing| Big Band| Disco| Gospel| Holiday| Hustle| Late Night| Latin| Latin WCS| Mash-Ups| NC2S| Techno
You Are here: Search Streetswing Site Site Search --->
  • The 2004 United States 'Open' Swing Dance Championships (US Open)
    Was created by Jack Bridges. have been held every Thanksgiving weekend in California since 1983. 1982 was actually the first year for the USOpen and was held in Las Vegas, Nevada but most consider 1983 the official start date. 2004 Location: Civic Auditorium, San Jose, Ca. (Thanksgiviing Weekend).

US OPEN LOGO - Click here to go to USOPEN Site
Homepage
Streetswing Main Store
Print This Page

Other Music Lists

Music List Text Index
Dance Music MP3 Lists
Music: Streetswing Store

DJ Stuff

DJ: Amps etc.
DJ: Cables/Access
DJ: Cases
DJ: CD Players
DJ: Laptops-Notebooks
DJ: Main Page
DJ: Mics-Headphones
DJ: Mixers
DJ: Packages
DJ: (Portable) Hard Disks
DJ: Software/Books
DJ: Speakers
DJ: Turntables

Dance Store

Computers/ Laptops
Dance Books
Dance Exercise Videos
Dance Stuff for Kids
Dance Movies
Dance Music
Dance Posters
Dance Shoes
Misc Dance Videos
Movie Musicals
Stage Musicals
Streetswing Store
Swing Dance Movies

General Main Index

Homepage
Dance History Archives
Sonny's Schedule
Sonnys Lesson Video's
VSDC Club Dances
WCS Dance Events

Streetswing affiliates

Try Searching Amazon

Search Google

Search Sheet Music Plus

1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 Comps

Sophisticated Swing Division (35+years)

  1. Martin Parker (Costa Mesa, CA) & Patti Jobst (Costa Mesa, CA)
  2. Woody Bretz (Ventura, CA) & Louise Bretz (Ventura, CA)
  3. Mike Booth (Chandler, AZ) & Cheryl Grampp (Glendale, AZ)
  4. Manny Viarrial (Highlands Ranch, CA) & Deanna Becker (Lakewood, CO)
  5. John Koster (Sacramento, CA) & Brenda Koster (Sacramento, CA)

Masters Division (50+years)

  1. Chips Hough (Fountain Valley, CA) & Janice Salman (Fountain Valley, CA)
  2. Tim Brown (Fairlawn, OH) & Connie Coufal (Fairlawn, OH)
  3. John Woodruff (San Diego, CA) & Joanne Harrold (Newport Beach, CA)
  4. Jim Widdecke (San Diego, CA) & Diane Lynn (San Diego, CA)
  5. Randy Krul (Concord, CA) & Stephanie Krul (Concord, CA)

Young America Division (6-13 years)

  1. Rome Slater Redlands, CA & Chevy Slater Redlands, CA
  2. Marcos Garcia San Bernardino, CA & Hannah Clonch Highland, CA
  3. Travis Andrade Elverta, CA & Fallon Andrade Elverta, CA
  4. Michael Dessel Rialto, CA & Nicole Clonch Highland, CA
  5. N/A

Young Adult Division (14-17 years)

  1. Jared Murrillo Redlands, CA & Lacy Schwimmer Redlands, CA
  2. Ben Morris Evergreen, CO & Melina Ramirez Woodland Hills, Ca
  3. Joshua Mosier Redlands, CA & Torri Smith Murrieta, CA
  4. Robert Adams Lakewood, CA & Lauren Adams Lakewood, CA
  5. Shane Gomes Fremont, CA & Leana Perez Fremont, CA
  6. N/A

Lindy Showcase Division

  1. Kevin St. Laurent (San Francisco, CA) & Carla Heiney (San Francisco, CA)
  2. Matthew Bedell (New York, NY) & Jennifer Jones (New York, NY)
  3. Marty Klempner Cleveland, OH & Valerie Salstrom Cleveland, OH
  4. Benjamin Ricard (Quebec, Canada) & Genevieve (Kerouac Quebec, QC)
  5. Doug Silton (Los Angeles, CA) & Debbie Gitt (Culver City, CA)

Lindy Division

  1. Kevin St. Laurent (San Francisco, CA) & Laura Keat (Littleton, CO)
  2. Dave Graybill (Oakland, CA) & Debbie Gitt (Culver City, CA)
  3. Marty Klempner (Cleveland, OH) & Carla Heiney (San Francisco, CA)
  4. Doug Silton (Los Angeles, CA) & Kristin Sorci (Los Angeles, CA)
  5. Benjamin Ricard (Quebec, Canada) & Nathalie Gomes (New York, NY)

Teams Division

  1. Midwest Rebels Swing Team - Chor: Jimmy Mulligan / Tatiana Mollmann (Midwest States)
  2. Jump Start II - Chor: Laurie Schwimmer (Redlands, CA)
  3. Port-O-Swing - Chor: Ricard Benjamin & Melanie Breton (Quebec, Canada)
  4. Swingalings - Chor: Debbie Ramsey Boz (Raleigh, NC)
  5. Swing Shift - Chor: Stacy May - (Canton, GA)

Strictly Swing Division (non Pro)

  1. Kevin Fitzhugh (Hyattsville, MD) & Nancy Tuzzolino (Chicago, IL)
  2. Shawn Tobias (Cambridge, MA) & Angie Cameron (Lombard, IL)
  3. Jim Becker Carol (Stream, IL) & Tammy Brown (Baltimore, MD)
  4. Nick Jay (Sebastopol, CA) & Mana de Sousa (Crockett, CA)
  5. Bryan Linker (Buckeye, AZ) & Valerie Linker (Buckeye, AZ)

Strictly WC Swing (Pro)

  1. Jordan Frisbee (Long Beach, CA) & Sarah Vann Drake (Fresno, CA)
  2. John Lindo (Morristown, NJ) & Tatiana Mollmann (Santa Monica, CA)
  3. Jason Colacino (New York, NY) & Brandi Tobias (Cambridge, MA)
  4. Mark Scheuffele (Orange County), CA & Deborah Szekely (Alhambra, CA)
  5. Parker Dearborn (San Diego, CA) & Kellese Key (Frisco, TX)

Swing Challenge (Lindy vs WCS)

  • Jordan Frisbee (Long Beach, CA) & Sarah Vann Drake (Fresno, CA) (WCS)
  • Kevin St. Laurent (San Francisco, CA) & Laura Keat (Littleton, CO) (Lindy)
  • Team Winner was Lindy | Individual Winner was WCS

Classic Division

  1. Jordan Frisbee (Long Beach, CA) & Tatiana Mollmann (Santa Monica, CA)
  2. Brent Key (Frisco, TX) & Kellese Key (Frisco, TX)
  3. Jason Colacino (New York, NY) & Katie Boyle (New York, NY)
  4. Michael Norris (Greensboro, NC) & Leann Best (Greensboro, NC)
  5. Ronnie DeBenedetta (Spring Valley, CA) & Brandi Tobias (Cambridge, MA)

Showcase Division

  1. David Appel (Houston, TX) & Susan Kirklin (Austin, TX)
  2. Parker Dearborn (San Diego, CA) & Jessica Cox (Murrieta, CA)
  3. Austin Murrey (Wichita, KS) & Andrea Scott (Tulsa, OK)
  4. Myles Munroe (Vancouver, BC) & Tessa Cunningham (Vancouver, BC)
  5. Gary Jobst (Orange County, CA) & Csilla Madocsai (Orange County, CA)

Cabaret Division (Anything But Swing)

  1. David and Sharon Savoy (Arlington, VA) (Adagio)
  2. Yan Villeneuve AKA: Elec'Trick Boogie Man - (Quebec, Canada) (Break Dance)
  3. Ronnie DeBenedetta (Spring Valley, CA) & Brandi Tobias (Cambridge, MA) (Country Western)
  4. Danny Davalos & Ashia Myers - (Hollywood, CA) & (Los Angeles, CA) (Adagio)
  5. Divas Dancing - (Redlands, CA) (Can-Can)

Division Judges

Chief Judge Jack Carey
Texas Barry Jones
Texas Lisa Clements
California Michael Kiehm
Texas Randy Clements
California Skippy Blair
California Sylvia Sykes
Ilionois Yvonne Antonacci

Specialty Judges

Lindy Hop Carol Fraser | Tena Morales | Peter Strom | Sylvia Sykes | Nick Williams | Charlie Wyler

Staff

Master of Ceremonies Robert Royston
Competitor Mgr. Wayne Bott
Contestants Rep. Annie Hirsch
Contestants Analyst Skippy Blair
Event Representative Sharlot Bott
Information Mgr. Lance Shermoen
Runner Chris Jones
DJ's Beth Bellemy | Jack Smith | Jeremy Cook | Jessie Miner | Mike Pyle | Rupert Schroeder
Location: San Jose, Civic Auditorium, Ca. (Thanksgiviing Weekend). ... The following year the Open returned to Anaheim, Ca.

Site Map| Disclaimer| Privacy Policy