Sonny Watson's Streetswing.com Homepage

2003 U.S. Open Swing Dance Championships Results

Ballrooms | Blog| Burlesque | Contests | Dances | Dancers | Dance History | Marathons | Movies | Music | Posters Store | Sheet Music | Troupes || Refresh Page
Music Lists: Contemporary WCS| Trad'l WCS| C/W Swing| Big Band| Disco| Gospel| Holiday| Hustle| Late Night| Latin| Latin WCS| Mash-Ups| NC2S| Techno
You Are here: Search Streetswing Site Site Search --->
  • The 2003 United States 'Open' Swing Dance Championships  (US Open)
    Was created by Jack Bridges. have been held every Thanksgiving weekend in California since 1983. 1982 was actually the first year for the USOpen and was held in Las Vegas, Nevada but most consider 1983 the official start date. 2003 Location: Civic Auditorium, San Jose, Ca. (Thanksgiviing Weekend).

US OPEN LOGO - Click here to go to USOPEN Site
Homepage
Streetswing Main Store
Print This Page

Other Music Lists

Music List Text Index
Dance Music MP3 Lists
Music: Streetswing Store

DJ Stuff

DJ: Amps etc.
DJ: Cables/Access
DJ: Cases
DJ: CD Players
DJ: Laptops-Notebooks
DJ: Main Page
DJ: Mics-Headphones
DJ: Mixers
DJ: Packages
DJ: (Portable) Hard Disks
DJ: Software/Books
DJ: Speakers
DJ: Turntables

Dance Store

Computers/ Laptops
Dance Books
Dance Exercise Videos
Dance Stuff for Kids
Dance Movies
Dance Music
Dance Posters
Dance Shoes
Misc Dance Videos
Movie Musicals
Stage Musicals
Streetswing Store
Swing Dance Movies

General Main Index

Homepage
Dance History Archives
Sonny's Schedule
Sonnys Lesson Video's
VSDC Club Dances
WCS Dance Events

Streetswing affiliates

Try Searching Amazon

Search Google

Search Sheet Music Plus

1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 Comps

Sophisticated Swing Division (35+years)

  1. Stan Jaquish & Jeanne DeGeyter (CA/OK)
  2. Manny Viarrial & Andrea Deaton (CO)
  3. Robin Smith & Darlene Long-Cree (NC)
  4. Glen Cravalho & Sue Cravalho(CA)

Masters Division (50+years)

  1. Tom Daniell & Cher Chilton-Peadon (TX)
  2. Richard Ware & Roxanne Ware (TX)
  3. Tim Brown & Connie Coufal (OH)
  4. Jim Widdecke & Diane Lynn (CA)
  5. Bob Budzynski & Beverly Budzynski

Young America Division (6-13 years)

  1. Rome Slater & Siobana Lei (Chevy) Slater (CA) (Chor Schwimmer)
  2. Travis Andrade & Fallon Andrade (CA) (Chor Schwimmer)
  3. Steven Vizcaino & Lyndsee Brice (CA) (Chor Schwimmer)
  4. Marcos Garcia & Hanna Clonch (CA) (Chor Schwimmer)
  5. Bryan Vizcaino & Nicole Clonch (CA) (Chor Schwimmer)

Young Adult Division (14-17 years)

  1. Ben Morris & Melina Rameriz (CO/CA) (Chor Benji Schwimmer)
  2. Jared Murillo & Lacey Schwimmer (CA) (Chor Schwimmer)
  3. Michael Pangen & Sarah Breck (CA) (Chor Redd/Drake)
  4. Ricky Andrade & Samantha Buckwalter (CA) (Chor Frisbee/Mollmann)
  5. John Snyder & Amber Ripley (CA) (Chor Bott)
  6. Derek Riddick & McKindra Letsinger (DC) (Chor Un-credited)
  7. Joshua Moser & Torri Smith (CA) (Chor Benji Schwimmer)
  8. Casey Smith & Haleigh Toner (CA) (Chor Un-credited)

Lindy Showcase Division

  1. Dax Hock & Emily Hoffberg (Japan)
  2. Minn Vo & Corina Acosta (CA)
  3. Matt Bedell & Jennifer Jones (NY)
  4. Dave Graybill & Carol Fraser
  5. Steve Drzewiczewski & Rebecca Drzewiczewski (MA)

Lindy Division

  1. Kevin St. Laurent & Carla Heiney (CA)
  2. David Graybill & Debbie Gitt (NY/CA)
  3. Jason Latimer & Amy Johnson (CA)
  4. Steve Drzewiczeski & Emily Hoffberg (MA)
  5. Manu Smith & Carol Fraser (NY)

Teams Division

  1. Swing-A-Lings (NC) Debra Boz
  2. Port O Swing (Quebec, Canada)
  3. Dancing Dozen (CA) Buddy Schwimmer
  4. Swinging Air Force (Canada)
  5. Hollywood Hornets (CA)

Strictly Swing Division (non Pro)

  1. Will Carlton Jeanne DeGeyter (KA/OK)
  2. John Kirkconnell & Pamela Podmoroff (Canada)
  3. Tom Daniell & Leslie Daniell (TX)
  4. Greg Pisano & Kathryn Mongeau (CA)
  5. Jim Rabins & Csilla Madocsai (CA)

Strictly Swing (Pro)

  1. Kyle Redd & Libbat Shaham (CA)
  2. Jordan Frisbee & Mary Ann Nunez (CA)
  3. Jason Colicino & Laureen Baldovi (NY)
  4. James Leyva & Keleese Key (TX)
  5. Luis Crespo & Giovanna Dotorre (CA)

Swing Challenge (Lindy vs WCS)

  1. Kevin St. Laurent & Carla Heiney (CA) (Lindy)Kyle Redd & Libbat Shaham (CA) (WCS)

Classic Division

  1. Brent Key & Keleese Key (TX)
  2. Jordan Frisbee & Sarah Vann-Drake (CA)
  3. Jason Colacino & Katie Boyle (CA)
  4. Edwin Li & Libbat Shaham (CA)
  5. Arjay Centeno & Melissa Rutz (CA/NY)

Showcase Division

  1. Ronnie DeBenedetta & Laureen Baldovi (CA/NY)
  2. Angel Figueroa & Debbie Figueroa (TX)
  3. Yuval Hod & Natalie Gomes (NY)
  4. Parker Dearborn & Jessica Cox (CA)
  5. Jimmy Mulligan & Andrea Scott (TX/OK)

Cabaret Division (Anything But Swing)

  1. Murray Phillips & Cate Caplin (CA) (Cabaret-Adagio routine )
  2. David and Sharon Savoy (VA) (Adagio routine)
  3. Hypno (NY) (The 'Womb' routine)
  4. Dance Attack III (CA) (Jazz routine) You Can Take Your Hat Off
  5. Dancing Divas (CA)

Division Judges

Head JudgeJack Carey
IlionoisYvonne Antonacci
New YorkJohn Lindo
CaliforniaSharlott Bott
ConnecticutBill Cameron
CaliforniaKelly Buckwalter
MarylandBarry Durand
CaliforniaSylvia Sykes

Specialty Judges

n/an/a

Staff

Master of CeremoniesRobert Royston
Contestants Rep.Annie Hirsch
Information Mgr.Lance Shermoen
Contestants AnalystSkippy Blair
RunnerChris Jones
Ballroom CoordinatorWayne Bott
DJ'sBeth Bellemy, Jessie Miner, Jack Smith, Rayned Wiles, Terry West, Victor Loviera
Location: San Jose, Civic Auditorium, Ca. (Thanksgiviing Weekend)