Sonny Watson's Streetswing.com Homepage

2002 U.S. Open Swing Dance Championships Results

Ballrooms | Blog| Burlesque | Contests | Dances | Dancers | Dance History | Marathons | Movies | Music | Posters Store | Sheet Music | Troupes || Refresh Page
Music Lists: Contemporary WCS| Trad'l WCS| C/W Swing| Big Band| Disco| Gospel| Holiday| Hustle| Late Night| Latin| Latin WCS| Mash-Ups| NC2S| Techno
You Are here: Search Streetswing Site Site Search --->
  • The 2002 United States 'Open' Swing Dance Championships  (US Open)
    Was created by Jack Bridges. have been held every Thanksgiving weekend in California since 1983. 1982 was actually the first year for the USOpen and was held in Las Vegas, Nevada but most consider 1983 the official start date. 2002 Location: Anaheim Hilton Hotel, Anaheim, Ca. (Thanksgiviing Weekend).
 
US OPEN LOGO - Click here to go to USOPEN Site
Homepage
Streetswing Main Store
Print This Page

Other Music Lists

Music List Text Index
Dance Music MP3 Lists
Music: Streetswing Store

DJ Stuff

DJ: Amps etc.
DJ: Cables/Access
DJ: Cases
DJ: CD Players
DJ: Laptops-Notebooks
DJ: Main Page
DJ: Mics-Headphones
DJ: Mixers
DJ: Packages
DJ: (Portable) Hard Disks
DJ: Software/Books
DJ: Speakers
DJ: Turntables

Dance Store

Computers/ Laptops
Dance Books
Dance Exercise Videos
Dance Stuff for Kids
Dance Movies
Dance Music
Dance Posters
Dance Shoes
Misc Dance Videos
Movie Musicals
Stage Musicals
Streetswing Store
Swing Dance Movies

General Main Index

Homepage
Dance History Archives
Sonny's Schedule
Sonnys Lesson Video's
VSDC Club Dances
WCS Dance Events

Streetswing affiliates

Try Searching Amazon

Search Google

Search Sheet Music Plus

1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 Comps

Sophisticated Swing Division (40+years)

  1. Bill Barber & Brenda Barber
  2. Tom Daniell & Jeanne DeGeyter
  3. Stan Jaquish & Kelly Lynn Ford (CA)
  4. Michael Krause & Tina Price (CA)

Sophisticated Swing Masters Division (50+years)

  1. Chips Hough & Glenda Evans (OK)
  2. Richard Ware & Roxanne Ware (TX)
  3. Tim Allman & Sherry Reynolds (OR)
  4. Jim Jackson & Joanne Harrold (CA)

Young America Division (6-13 years)

  1. Joshua Mosier & Torri Smith (CA)
  2. Dane Patterson & Lindsay VanDyke (CA)
  3. Trevor Stevens & Shannon Seheult (CA)
  4. Rome Slater & Chevy Slater (CA) (Tied)
  5. Steven Vizcaino & Leah Hart (CA) (Tied)

Young Adult Division (14-17 years)

  1. Jamie Bayard & Lacey Schwimmer (CA)
  2. John Snyder & Amber Ripley (CA)
  3. Ryan Crutcher & Melina Ramirez (CA)
  4. Michael Pangan & Sarah Breck
  5. Ben Morris & Samantha Buckwalter (CA)

Lindy Showcase Division

  1. Kevin St. Laurent & Carla Heiney (MD)
  2. Matt Bedell & Jennifer Jones
  3. Jeremy Koonce & Millie Abeyta
  4. David Frutos & Kim Clever (CA)
  5. Nick Peterson & Shannon Sheldon

Lindy Division

  1. Marcus Koch & Barbara Kaufer (CA)
  2. Mark Eckstein & Nicole Frydman
  3. Nick Williams & Hillary Alexander
  4. Peter Vawter & Ria DeBiase
  5. Jeremy Koonce & Kelli Wilkerson

Shag Division

  1. Michael Norris & LeAnn Best (NC/SC)
  2. Joey Sogluizzo & Jennifer Beaver (NC/SC)
  3. Jeff Hargett & Nikki Kontoulas (SC & NC)
  4. William Green & Leslie Melton
  5. Jac Crowder & Erin Olson (VA)

Teams Division

  1. Hop Swing & a Jump (NY)
  2. National Shag Dance Championships Dance Team (SC)
  3. Varsity Swing
  4. Thunderpuss
  5. Hollywood Hornets (CA)

Advanced Strictly Swing Division (Level Category)

  1. Luis Crespo & Giovanna Dottore (CA)
  2. Aleko Souliotes & Catherine Swaggerty (CA)
  3. Edwin Li & Katie McCaslin (CA)
  4. Michael LeMoine & Tamra Phillips (CA)
  5. Tom Cochran & Annette Romios (NY/CA)

Swing (Pro)

  1. Kyle Redd & Tatiana Mollmann (CA)
  2. Jason Colacino & Laureen Baldovi (CA)
  3. Jordan Frisbee & Deborah Székely (CA)
  4. Terry Roseborough & Beata Howe (CA)
  5. Mark Scheuffele & Mary Ann Nunez (CA)

Classic Division

  1. Kyle Redd & Sarah Vann Drake (CA)
  2. Jordan Frisbee & Tatiana Mollmann (CA)
  3. Jason Colacino & Katie Boyle (CA)
  4. Angel Figueroa & Debbie Figueroa (NY)
  5. Robert Cordoba & Deborah Székely (CA)

Showcase Division

  1. Benji Schwimmer & Heidi Groskreutz (CA)
  2. Barry Jones & Kate Bernadino (TX/CA)
  3. Ronnie DeBenedetta & Laureen Baldovi (CA)
  4. Gary McIntyre & Lisa McIntyre
  5. Mark Scheuffele & Tara Steinke (CA)

Cabaret Division (Anything But Swing)

  1. Broken Windows (CA) (Comedy Act)
  2. David and Sharon Savoy (CA) (Adagio)
  3. Bill Fajardo & Katie Marlow (CA) (Adagio)
  4. Murray Phillips & Cate Caplin (CA) (Adagio)
  5. Hypno (Solo-Hiphop, robot, matrix theme)

Division Judges

Head Judge Jack Carey
Ilionois Yvonne Antonacci
New York John Lindo
California Wayne Bott
North Carolina Debbie Boz
California Kelly Buckwalter
Maryland Barry Durand
California Sylvia Sykes

Specialty Judges

n/a n/a

Staff

Master of Ceremonies Robert Royston
Contestants Rep. Annie Hirsch
Information Mgr. Lance Shermoen
Contestants Analyst Skippy Blair
Location: Anaheim Hilton Hotel, Anaheim, Ca. (Thanksgiviing Weekend)