Sonny Watson's Streetswing.com Homepage

2001 U.S. Open Swing Dance Championships Results

Ballrooms | Blog| Burlesque | Contests | Dances | Dancers | Dance History | Marathons | Movies | Music | Posters Store | Sheet Music | Troupes || Refresh Page
Music Lists: Contemporary WCS| Trad'l WCS| C/W Swing| Big Band| Disco| Gospel| Holiday| Hustle| Late Night| Latin| Latin WCS| Mash-Ups| NC2S| Techno
You Are here: Search Streetswing Site Site Search --->
  • The 2001 United States 'Open' Swing Dance Championships  (US Open)
    Was created by Jack Bridges. Have been held every Thanksgiving weekend in California since 1983. 1982 was actually the first year for the USOpen and was held in Las Vegas, Nevada but most consider 1983 the official start date. 2001 Location: Anaheim Hilton Hotel, Anaheim, Ca. (Thanksgiviing Weekend). This was the first year under the control of New Owners.
 
US OPEN LOGO - Click here to go to USOPEN Site
Homepage
Streetswing Main Store
Print This Page

Other Music Lists

Music List Text Index
Dance Music MP3 Lists
Music: Streetswing Store

DJ Stuff

DJ: Amps etc.
DJ: Cables/Access
DJ: Cases
DJ: CD Players
DJ: Laptops-Notebooks
DJ: Main Page
DJ: Mics-Headphones
DJ: Mixers
DJ: Packages
DJ: (Portable) Hard Disks
DJ: Software/Books
DJ: Speakers
DJ: Turntables

Dance Store

Computers/ Laptops
Dance Books
Dance Exercise Videos
Dance Stuff for Kids
Dance Movies
Dance Music
Dance Posters
Dance Shoes
Misc Dance Videos
Movie Musicals
Stage Musicals
Streetswing Store
Swing Dance Movies

General Main Index

Homepage
Dance History Archives
Sonny's Schedule
Sonnys Lesson Video's
VSDC Club Dances
WCS Dance Events

Streetswing affiliates

Try Searching Amazon

Search Google

Search Sheet Music Plus

1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 Comps

Invitational Jack & Jill

  1. John Lindo & Deborah Szekely (NY & CA)
  2. Angel Figueroa & Tatiana Mollmann (NY & CA)
  3. Robert Cordoba & Kate Beradino (NY & CA)
  4. Jason Colacino & Mary Ann Nunez (CA)
  5. Jordan Frisbee & Sarah Vann Drake (CA)

Sophisticated Swing Division (40+)

  1. Manny Viarrial & Sue Viarrial (CO)
  2. Rick Tadra & Michelle Dittfach (AZ)
  3. Glenn Cravalho & Sue Cravalho (CA)
  4. Louie Juarez & Katie Lyon (CA)

Sophisticated Swing Division (50+)

  1. Chips Hough & Glenda Evans (OK)
  2. Edward Arvizo & Carol Arvizo (CA)
  3. Larry Smith & Janet Smith (OR)
  4. Phillip Dorroll & Louise Seawright (TN)

Young America Division (6-13)

  1. Joshua Mosier & Torri Smith (CA)
  2. Dane Patterson & Lindsay VanDyke (CA)
  3. Ricky Andrade & Simone Andrade (CA)
  4. Trevor Stevens & Shannon Seheult (CA)
  5. Steven Vizcaino & Leah Hart (CA)
  6. Bryan Vizcaino & Danielle Mirand (CA)

Young Adult Division (14-17 years)

  1. Ryan Crutcher & Melina Ramirez (CA)
  2. Jamie Bayard & Lacey Schwimmer (CA)
  3. Michael Pangan & Sarah Breck (CA)
  4. Paul McAdam & Morgan Ratcliffe (England & CA)
  5. James Villierme & Candace Cravalho (CA)

Lindy Division

  1. Kevin St. Laurent & Carla Heiney (MD)
  2. Steve Bailey & Gaby Moss (MA & NY)
  3. David Frutos & Kim Clever (CA)
  4. Tip West & Holly Dumaux (CA)
  5. Charlie Yi & Marianne Bennett (CA)

Shag Division

  1. Michael Norris & LeAnn Best (NC & SC)
  2. Joey Sogluizzo & Jennifer Beaver (NC & SC)
  3. Jeff Hargett & Nikki Kontoulas (SC & NC)
  4. Jimmy Caruso & Cameron Caruso (SC)
  5. Jac Crowder & Erin Olson (VA)

Teams Division

  1. Hop Swing & a Jump (NY)
  2. National Shag Dance Championships Dance Team (SC)
  3. Houston Heat (TX)
  4. Dancing Divas (CA)

Strictly Swing Division

  1. Jimmy Mulligan & Stacy May (GA)
  2. Nathan Miller & Giovanna Dottore (CA)
  3. Aleko Souliotes & Annette Romios (CA)
  4. Ken McAllister & Terra Guthrie (CA & TX)
  5. Michael LeMoine & Julie Ringquist (CA)

Classic Division

  1. Jordan Frisbee & Tatiana Mollmann (CA)
  2. Kyle Redd & Sarah Vann Drake (CA)
  3. Jason Colacino & Katie Boyle (CA)
  4. Bill Cameron & Blake Hobby (CT)
  5. Michael Kiehm & Brandi Fillion (CA)

Showcase Division

  1. Benji Schwimmer & Heidi Groskreutz (CA)
  2. Robert Cordoba & Deborah Székely (CA)
  3. Brent Key & Kellese Key (TX)
  4. Yuval Hod & Nathalie Gomes (NY)
  5. Barry Jones & Kate Bernadino (CA)

Cabaret Division (Anything But Swing)

  1. Murray Phillips & Cate Caplin (CA) (Adagio)
  2. Benji Schwimmer & Torri Smith (CA) (Adagio)
  3. Christopher DeMaci (CA) (Michael Jackson Impersonator)
  4. Dogpile (CA) (Cute, but Did Swing?)
  5. Dance Attack II (CA) (All Girls Jazz Team)

Division Judges

Head Judge Jack Carey
Ilionois Yvonne Antonacci
California Sharlott Bott
California Wayne Bott
North Carolina Debbie Boz
California Kelly Buckwalter
Maryland Barry Durand
California Christopher Joe
California Carlito Rofoli
California Sylvia Sykes

Specialty Judges

California Melinda Comeau (Lindy)
New York John Festa
Virginia Grant Garmon
Virginia Craig Hutchinson
North Carolina Leslie Melton
California Angie Powell
California Erik Robinson (Lindy)
California Sonny Watson (Lindy, Cabaret, Teams)

Staff

Contestants Rep. Annie Hirsch
Info. Mgr. Lance Shermoen
Contestants Analyst Skippy Blair
Location: Anaheim Hilton Hotel, Orange County, CA. (Thanksgiving Weekend)