Sonny Watson's Streetswing.com Homepage

2000 U.S. Open Swing Dance Championships Results

Ballrooms | Blog| Burlesque | Contests | Dances | Dancers | Dance History | Marathons | Movies | Music | Posters Store | Sheet Music | Troupes || Refresh Page
Music Lists: Contemporary WCS| Trad'l WCS| C/W Swing| Big Band| Disco| Gospel| Holiday| Hustle| Late Night| Latin| Latin WCS| Mash-Ups| NC2S| Techno
You Are here: Search Streetswing Site Site Search --->
  • The 2000 United States 'Open' Swing Dance Championships  (US Open)
    Was created by Jack Bridges. have been held every Thanksgiving weekend in California since 1983. 1982 was actually the first year for the USOpen and was held in Las Vegas, Nevada but most consider 1983 the official start date. 2000 Location: Century Plaza Hotel, Century City, Ca. (Thanksgiviing Weekend)
 
Original US OPEN LOGO - Click here to go to USOPEN Site
Homepage
Streetswing Main Store
Print This Page

Other Music Lists

Music List Text Index
Dance Music MP3 Lists
Music: Streetswing Store

DJ Stuff

DJ: Amps etc.
DJ: Cables/Access
DJ: Cases
DJ: CD Players
DJ: Laptops-Notebooks
DJ: Main Page
DJ: Mics-Headphones
DJ: Mixers
DJ: Packages
DJ: (Portable) Hard Disks
DJ: Software/Books
DJ: Speakers
DJ: Turntables

Dance Store

Computers/ Laptops
Dance Books
Dance Exercise Videos
Dance Stuff for Kids
Dance Movies
Dance Music
Dance Posters
Dance Shoes
Misc Dance Videos
Movie Musicals
Stage Musicals
Streetswing Store
Swing Dance Movies

General Main Index

Homepage
Dance History Archives
Sonny's Schedule
Sonnys Lesson Video's
VSDC Club Dances
WCS Dance Events

Streetswing affiliates

Try Searching Amazon

Search Google

Search Sheet Music Plus

1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 Comps

Jr. Lindy Hop

  1. Andrew Sutton & Sarah Breck (CA)
  2. Adam Ouf & Emily Hoffberg
  3. Skye Humphries & Ramona Staffeld
  4. Keith Phillips & Carmen Vanbianchi
  5. Morgan Taggart & Rebecca Phillips

Juinors (6-14 years) (Young America Division)

  1. Jamie Bayard & Lacey Schwimmer (CA)
  2. Joe Vieth & Alicia Miller
  3. Brenner Goree & Kari Jones
  4. Scott Lawley & Siobhan Dunn
  5. Dane Patterson & Tara Graff (CA)
  6. n/a

Young Adult Division (14-17 years)

  1. Jordan Frisbee & Tatianna Mollmann (CA)
  2. Benji Schwimmer & Heidi Groskreutz (CA)
  3. Austin Murrey & Michele Kile
  4. Adrian Trejo & Elizabeth LaGue (CA)
  5. Huy Pham & Tracy Butler

Masters (14-17 years)

  1. John & Barbara Grammer (TX)
  2. John Woodruff & Cheryl Sevold (CA)
  3. Richard Ware & Roxanne Taylor (TX)
  4. Tim Browne & Connie Coufal (TX)
  5. Chips Hough & Glenda Evans
  6. Woody Bretz & Virginia Nunez (CA)
  7. Jim Malatchi & Kathy McCabe
  8. Tom Peadon & Cher Chilton (CA)
  9. Steven Tondre & Carol Arvizo (CA)
  10. Jack Gathings & Anne Barnes (AZ)

Swing dance Teams Division

  1. Hop, Swing and a Jump
  2. DC Jam Swing Team
  3. Jump Start
  4. Flyin' Hep Cats
  5. Swingin' Hep Cats
  6. South Bay Swing Cats
  7. P.S. Dance
  8. Rio Grande Rockers
  9. Swingtime - Swing Team
  10. n/a

Hop Division

  1. Natalie Gomes & Yuval Hod (NY)
  2. Kim Clever & David Frutos (CA)
  3. Grace Chowchuvech & Kim Lin
  4. David Graybill & Nicole Frydman
  5. Billy Middledorf & Susan Bondi
  6. Tipton ("Tip") West & Holly Dumaux
  7. Kory Heinzen & Lisa Harper
  8. Eric Moberg & Heather Snyder
  9. Gilbert Rodriguez & Amanda Warren
  10. n/a

Strictly Swing Division (aka Just Dance)

  1. Gary Jobst & Patti Jobst (CA)
  2. John Lindo & Jill DeMarco (NY)
  3. Michael LeMoine & Catherine Swaggerty (CA)
  4. Rob Ingenthron & Alicia Burke (CA)
  5. Chuck Brown & Laura Spaulding (CA)
  6. Christopher Desjardins & Linda Fletcher (CN)
  7. Rick Tadra & Michelle Dittifach (AZ)
  8. Larry Tang & Trish Connery (CA)
  9. Eric Allen & Tamara Allen
  10. Steve & Marie Sallazar (CA)

Classic Division (no lifts, drops etc. or seperated dancing)

  1. Brent & Kellesse Key (TX)
  2. Kyle Redd & Sarah Drake (CA)
  3. Jason Colicino & Katie Boyle (CA)
  4. Parker Dearborn & Jessica Cox (CA)
  5. Angel Figueroa & Debbie Bernard (NY)
  6. Michael Kiehm & Brandi Fillion (CA)
  7. Bill Camron & Blake Hobby (CT)
  8. Mark Eckstein & Jennifer Wong
  9. Antonio Bruton & Mell Waller
  10. Eric Novoa & Tami Harris (NY)

Showcase Division (this is the most difficult Category to master)

  1. Robert Cordoba & Deborah Szekely (CA)
  2. Matt Auclair & Meagan McKechan (MO)
  3. James Leyva & Robin Uhrig (TX)
  4. Michael Topel & Angie Horkman
  5. Mark Scheuffle & Beata Howe (CA)
  6. Eddie Vedolla & Vanessa Bell (CA)
  7. Scott Groskreutz & Cecillia Shanhandeh
  8. Steven Mitchell & Gaye Proctor
  9. n/a

Invitational Jack and Jill Division

  1. Matt Auclair & Mary Ann Nunez (CA/MO)
  2. Shiloh Warren & Jessica Cox (CA)
  3. Angel Figueroa & Blake Hobby (NY/CT)
  4. Andrew Knight & Jeannie Tucker (CA/AZ)
  5. Barry Jones & Lisa Cortez (TX/CA)

Cabaret Division (Anything But Swing)

  1. Billy Fajardo & Katie Marlow (Adagio) (FL)
  2. Loose Change - Eric & Brandi Fillion (CA)
  3. Rio Grande Rockers (NM)
  4. Dance Attack II (CA)
  5. Benji Schwimmer & Tori Smith (Adagio) (CA)
  6. Judith Lynn & Tiffany Brown
  7. Keith Newby & Lisa Harwin

Division Judges

Head Judge Jack Carey (Orange County, CA)
California Kelly Buckwalter (San Francisco, CA)
California Mechelle Kincaid (San Francisco, CA)
California Sonny Watson (San Fernando Valley, CA)
California Sylvia Sykes (Santa Barbara, CA)
  ...Plus others

Specialty Judges

n/a n/a
Staff
Contestants Rep. Annie Hirsch
Information Mgr. Lance Shermoen
Contestants Analyst Skippy Blair
Location: Century Plaza Hotel, Century City, Ca. (Thanksgiviing Weekend)