Sonny Watson's Streetswing.com Homepage 1999 U.S. Open Swing Dance Championships Results
Ballrooms | Blog| Burlesque | Contests | Dances | Dancers | Dance History | Marathons | Movies | Music | Posters Store | Sheet Music | Troupes || Refresh Page
Music Lists: Contemporary WCS| Trad'l WCS| C/W Swing| Big Band| Disco| Gospel| Holiday| Hustle| Late Night| Latin| Latin WCS| Mash-Ups| NC2S| Techno
You Are here: Search Streetswing Site Site Search --->
  • The 1999 United States 'Open' Swing Dance Championships  (US Open)
    Was created by Jack Bridges. have been held every Thanksgiving weekend in California since 1983. 1982 was actually the first year for the USOpen and was held in Las Vegas, Nevada but most consider 1983 the official start date. 1999 Location: Century Plaza Hotel, Century City, Ca. (Thanksgiviing Weekend).
 
Original US OPEN LOGO - Click here to go to USOPEN Site
Homepage
Streetswing Main Store
Print This Page

Other Music Lists

Music List Text Index
Dance Music MP3 Lists
Music: Streetswing Store

DJ Stuff

DJ: Amps etc.
DJ: Cables/Access
DJ: Cases
DJ: CD Players
DJ: Laptops-Notebooks
DJ: Main Page
DJ: Mics-Headphones
DJ: Mixers
DJ: Packages
DJ: (Portable) Hard Disks
DJ: Software/Books
DJ: Speakers
DJ: Turntables

Dance Store

Computers/ Laptops
Dance Books
Dance Exercise Videos
Dance Stuff for Kids
Dance Movies
Dance Music
Dance Posters
Dance Shoes
Misc Dance Videos
Movie Musicals
Stage Musicals
Streetswing Store
Swing Dance Movies

General Main Index

Homepage
Dance History Archives
Sonny's Schedule
Sonnys Lesson Video's
VSDC Club Dances
WCS Dance Events

Streetswing affiliates

Try Searching Amazon

Search Google

Search Sheet Music Plus

1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 Comps

Carolina Shag Division

  1. Sam West & Sarah West
  2. Michael Norris & Leann Best
  3. Brad Kanard and Jennifer Beaver
  4. Grayson Smith and Leslie Melton
  5. Chuck Jenkins and Mandy Holt
  6. n/a

Young Adult Division (14-17 years)

  1. Matt Auclair & Megan McKechen
  2. Jordan Frisbee & Jessica Cox
  3. Benji Schwimmer & Heidi
  4. Shilo Warren & Tatiana Mollmann
  5. Andrew Davis & Kayce Nakamura
  6. n/a

Masters (14-17 years)

  1. John & Barbara Grammer (aka Heavy & Snowflake)
  2. Thomas Peadon & Cher Chilton-Peadon
  3. Norfleet Jones & Sheila Broady
  4. Richard Ware & Roxanne Taylor
  5. Bob Budzyinski & Sherry Lawson-Valvero
  6. n/a

Swing dance Teams Division

  1. Ducks Dirty Dozen
  2. National Shag Dance Championship Team
  3. Savoy Swing Club Performance Troupe
  4. California All Stars
  5. Double Vision
  6. n/a

Hop Division

  1. Rick pillton & Tyra Yuellen
  2. Steve Bailey & Karla Hiney
  3. Billy Middledorf and Susan Bonty
  4. Luke White and Laura Avery
  5. Guy Caridi and Nancy Fry
  6. n/a

Strictly Swing Division (aka Just Dance)

  1. Andrew Knight & Marina Mollmann
  2. Kevin & Pat Whiteley
  3. Ben Corpus & Tina Price
  4. Tom Cochran & Jamie Gavren
  5. Sam West & Ellen Taylor
  6. n/a

Classic Division (no lifts, drops etc. or seperated dancing)

  1. Michael Norris & Ginger Pickerel
  2. Bill Cameron & Blake Hobby
  3. Brent Key & Kellese Key
  4. Stan Jaqwish & Laura Spaulding
  5. Grayson Smith & Jennifer Beaver
  6. n/a

Showcase Division (this is the most difficult Category to master)

  1. Robert Cordoba & Deborah Szekely
  2. Parker Dearborn & Kate Bernardino
  3. Kyle Redd & Sarah Vann Drake
  4. Mark Scheuffle & Beata Howe
  5. Gary McIntyre and Lisa Richardson
  6. n/a

'Showtime' Invitational Division (could do any style of dance)

  1. Tom Slater & Beata Howe
  2. Brent Key & Kellese Key
  3. Mike & Amber Cross
  4. Christopher Joe & Lisa Cortez
  5. Kyle Redd & Sarah Vann-Drake

Cabaret Division (Anything But Swing)

  1. Murry Phillips & Kate Kaplan(CA) (Adagio)
  2. Tony Anton & Nancy Goldberg (CA) (Arm of an Angel routine)
  3. Dance Attack II (CA) (All Girl Jazz Team)
  4. Tom Cochran (NY) (Solo Jazz Number)
  5. Archie Dawson & Debra Hampton (CA) (Hustle routine)
  6. n/a

Division Judges

Head Judge Jack Carey
California Skippy Blair
New York Wesley Boz
California Kelly Buckwalter
California Jerry Dawson
New York John Festa
California Mechelle Meyers-Kincaid
Missouri Sherry Lawson-Valvero
California Sonny Watson
California Sylvia Sykes

Specialty Judges

Virginia Craig Hutchenson
Georgia Jackie McGee (Shag)
California Melinda Comeau (Lindy)

Staff

Master of Ceremonies Barry Jones
Contestants Rep. Annie Hirsch
Information Mgr. Lance Shermoen
Contestants Analyst Skippy Blair
DeeJays Phil Trau Jr & Sr., John Festa, Steve Salazar

Special Awards

Nasde Winner Male Robert Cordoba
Nasde Winner Female Deborah Szekely
Favorite Social Dancer Robert Cordoba & Deborah Szekely
Humanitarian Award Barry Durand
Most Improved Dancer Ginger Pickerel & Andrew Knight
Location: Century Plaza Hotel, Century City, Ca. (Thanksgiviing Weekend)