Sonny Watson's Streetswing.com Homepage

1998 U.S. Open Swing Dance Championships Results

Ballrooms | Blog| Burlesque | Contests | Dances | Dancers | Dance History | Marathons | Movies | Music | Posters Store | Sheet Music | Troupes || Refresh Page
Music Lists: Contemporary WCS| Trad'l WCS| C/W Swing| Big Band| Disco| Gospel| Holiday| Hustle| Late Night| Latin| Latin WCS| Mash-Ups| NC2S| Techno
You Are here: Search Streetswing Site Site Search --->

  • The 1998 United States 'Open' Swing Dance Championships  (US Open)
    Was created by Jack Bridges. have been held every Thanksgiving weekend in California since 1983. 1982 was actually the first year for the USOpen and was held in Las Vegas, Nevada but most consider 1983 the official start date. 1998 Location: Disneyland Hotel, Anaheim, Ca. (Thanksgiviing Weekend)
 
Original US OPEN LOGO - Click here to go to USOPEN Site
Homepage
Streetswing Main Store
Print This Page

Other Music Lists

Music List Text Index
Dance Music MP3 Lists
Music: Streetswing Store

DJ Stuff

DJ: Amps etc.
DJ: Cables/Access
DJ: Cases
DJ: CD Players
DJ: Laptops-Notebooks
DJ: Main Page
DJ: Mics-Headphones
DJ: Mixers
DJ: Packages
DJ: (Portable) Hard Disks
DJ: Software/Books
DJ: Speakers
DJ: Turntables

Dance Store

Computers/ Laptops
Dance Books
Dance Exercise Videos
Dance Stuff for Kids
Dance Movies
Dance Music
Dance Posters
Dance Shoes
Misc Dance Videos
Movie Musicals
Stage Musicals
Streetswing Store
Swing Dance Movies

General Main Index

Homepage
Dance History Archives
Sonny's Schedule
Sonnys Lesson Video's
VSDC Club Dances
WCS Dance Events

Streetswing affiliates

Try Searching Amazon

Search Google

Search Sheet Music Plus

1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 Comps

Juniors (7-12 years) (Young America Division)

  1. Blace Thompson & Lacey Schwimmer
  2. Joe Vieth & Licia MillerMichael
  3. Pangan & Vanessa Ramerez
  4. Tim Roach & Randi-Lynn Straight
  5. Micah Battson & Sarah Breck
  6. Achley Eremita & Casey Dolkas

Juniors Young Adult Division (13-17 years)

  1. Norman Aldredge & Leslie Melton
  2. Matt Auclair & Megan McKechan
  3. Jordan Frisbee & Jessica Cox
  4. Shiloh Warren & Tatiana Mollmann
  5. Will Yearty & Danielle Griffin

Masters (50+ years)

  1. Richard Ware & Sherry Lawson-Valvero
  2. John & Barbara Grammer
  3. John Phillips & Suzy Jackson
  4. Jerry Dawson & Bess Rodriquez
  5. Don & Rosalie Dressler
  6. n/a

Swing dance Teams Division

  1. National Shag Dance Team
  2. River City Rhythm
  3. Double Vision
  4. The Swinging Hep-Cats
  5. Fidgety Feet
  6. n/a

Hop Division

  1. David Frutos & Kim Cleaver
  2. Todd & Krissy Biernacki
  3. Alicia Milo & Minn Vo
  4. Jeff Booth & Tricia Reneau
  5. Evan Tsuchiyama & Corina Acosta

Carolina Shag Division

  1. Sam & Sarah West
  2. Michael Norris & LeAnn Best
  3. Grayson Smith & Jessica McAlhany
  4. Chuck Jenkins & Nikki Kontoulas
  5. Brad Kinard & Jennifer Beaver

Strictly Swing Division (aka Just Dance)

  1. Christopher Joe & Lisa Cortez
  2. Steve &Marie Salazar
  3. Rick Tadra & Michelle Dittfach
  4. Chuck Brown & Sandra Koehler
  5. Shawn Moody & Debra Hampton

Classic Division (no lifts, drops etc. or seperated dancing)

  1. Brent & Kellese Key
  2. Robert Cordoba & Deborah Szekely
  3. Robert Royston & Laureen Baldovi
  4. Michael Norris & Ginger Pickerel
  5. Bill Cameron & Blake Hobby

Showcase Division (this is the most difficult Category to master)

  1. Kyle Redd & Sarah Vann- Drake
  2. Tim Auclair & Amy Walters-Bicklein
  3. Parker Dearborn & Kate Berardino
  4. James Leyva & Robin Uhrig
  5. Stan Jaquish & Jeannie Tucker

Invitational Jack and Jill Division

  1. Robert Royston & Laureen Baldovi
  2. Charlie Womble & Jackie Mcgee
  3. Barry Durand & Lisa Austin
  4. Robert Cordoba & Deborah Szekely
  5. Barry Jones & Kellese Key

Cabaret Division (Anything But Swing)

  1. Murray Phillips & Cate Caplin
  2. Tom Cochran
  3. Robert Royston & Laureen Baldovi
  4. Michael Norris & Ginger Pickerel
  5. Bill Cameron & Blake Hobby

Division Judges

Head Judge Jack Carey
California N/A
  ??
  ??
  ??
  ??
  ??
  ??

Specialty Judges

n/a n/a

Staff

Contestants Rep. Annie Hirsch
Information Mgr. Lance Shermoen
Contestants Analyst Skippy Blair
Location: Anaheim Hilton Hotel, Anaheim, Ca. (Thanksgiviing Weekend)