Sonny Watson's Streetswing.com Homepage

1997 U.S. Open Swing Dance Championships Results

Ballrooms | Blog| Burlesque | Contests | Dances | Dancers | Dance History | Marathons | Movies | Music | Posters Store | Sheet Music | Troupes || Refresh Page
Music Lists: Contemporary WCS| Trad'l WCS| C/W Swing| Big Band| Disco| Gospel| Holiday| Hustle| Late Night| Latin| Latin WCS| Mash-Ups| NC2S| Techno
You Are here: Search Streetswing Site Site Search --->
  • The 1997 United States 'Open' Swing Dance Championships  (US Open)
    Was created by Jack Bridges. have been held every Thanksgiving weekend in California since 1983. 1982 was actually the first year for the USOpen and was held in Las Vegas, Nevada but most consider 1983 the official start date. 1997 Location: Disneyland Hotel, Anaheim, Ca. (Thanksgiviing Weekend)
 
Original US OPEN LOGO - Click here to go to USOPEN Site
Homepage
Streetswing Main Store
Print This Page

Other Music Lists

Music List Text Index
Dance Music MP3 Lists
Music: Streetswing Store

DJ Stuff

DJ: Amps etc.
DJ: Cables/Access
DJ: Cases
DJ: CD Players
DJ: Laptops-Notebooks
DJ: Main Page
DJ: Mics-Headphones
DJ: Mixers
DJ: Packages
DJ: (Portable) Hard Disks
DJ: Software/Books
DJ: Speakers
DJ: Turntables

Dance Store

Computers/ Laptops
Dance Books
Dance Exercise Videos
Dance Stuff for Kids
Dance Movies
Dance Music
Dance Posters
Dance Shoes
Misc Dance Videos
Movie Musicals
Stage Musicals
Streetswing Store
Swing Dance Movies

General Main Index

Homepage
Dance History Archives
Sonny's Schedule
Sonnys Lesson Video's
VSDC Club Dances
WCS Dance Events

Streetswing affiliates

Try Searching Amazon

Search Google

Search Sheet Music Plus

1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 Comps

Juinors (7-12 years) (Young America Division)

  1. Andrew Davis & Sarah Peters
  2. Casey Dolkas & Ashley Eremita
  3. Tim Roach & Randi-Lynn Straight
  4. Blake & Holly Hodges
  5. Michael Rougeau & Kathleen Wegner
  6. Blace Thompson & Vanessa Ramirez

Young Adult Division (13-17 years)

  1. Matt Auclair & Megan McKechan
  2. Jordan Frisbee & Jessica Cox
  3. Will Yearty & Danielle Griffin
  4. Benji Schwimmer & Heidi Groskreutz
  5. Norman Aldredge & Leslie Melton

Masters (50+ years)

  1. Tom Peadon & Cher Chilton
  2. Dan Beck & Dee Becker
  3. Ron Andrews & Benita Combs
  4. Mike Gallo & Rosalie Dressler
  5. Eric Remsen & Joanne Plotkeh
  6. Bob & Bevrly Budzynski
  7. Bill Parker & Terra Hannah
  8. Jim Malatchi & Kathy McCabe
  9. Rusty & Donna Russell
  10. Marc Paisin & Elfi Barrios

Swing dance Teams Division

  1. Affirmative Action
  2. River City Rhythm
  3. Flyin' Lindy Hoppers
  4. Rio Grande Rockers
  5. Dance West
  6. Jump Start
  7. Special EFX
  8. Jitterbugs Singapore
  9. Swing Sensation
  10. Strictly Swing

Lindy Hop Division

  1. Ryan Francios & Jenny Thomas
  2. Andrew Vassiliou & Sing Lim
  3. Todd & Krissy Biernacki
  4. Tom Koerner & Debra Sternberg
  5. David Frutos & Kim Clever-Jones
  6. Lee & Terri Moore
  7. Dan Stowell & Jennifer Mansfield
  8. Paolo Lann & Janice Wilson
  9. Dave Atkinson & Hilary Haselton
  10. Jarome Wingert & Summer Grant

Strictly Swing Division (aka Just Dance)

  1. Sonny Watson & Deanna Mollmann
  2. Ramiro Gonzalez & Sylvia Sykes
  3. Steve Salazar & Marie Salazar
  4. Martin Parker & Lisa Parker
  5. Eric Myers & Casey Lloyd
  6. Kevin & Pat Whiteley
  7. Larry Tang & Trish Connery
  8. Mark Johnston & Alicia Leo
  9. James Leyva & Janne Anderson
  10. Bill Stevens & Beverly Thomas

Classic Division (no lifts, drops etc. or seperated dancing)

  1. Bill Cameron & Blake Hobby
  2. Michael & Mari Kiehm
  3. Christopher Joe & Lisa Cortez
  4. Tim Auclair & Mechelle Wells
  5. Alex Seguritan & Patti Mullholland
  6. Jason Colacino & Gina Brown
  7. Trey McCants & Ginger Pickerel
  8. Rick Weston & Nancy Goldberg
  9. Michael Norris & Debbie Ramsey-Boz
  10. Michael Johnson & Kimberly Teichert

Showcase Division (this is the most difficult Category to master)

  1. Gary Jobst & Kate Ford
  2. Keith Heisinger & Katie Berardino
  3. Atlas Griffith & Beverly Durand
  4. Stan Jaquish & Kelly Lynn Ford
  5. Barry Durand & Lisa Austin
  6. Eddie Vedolla & Blair Johnson
  7. Mark Scheuffele & Lyndee Campbell
  8. Steve Neeren & Jenny-rose Lisena
  9. Steve Giles & Mechelle Flanagan

Cabaret Division (Anything But Swing)

  1. Barry Durand & Lisa Austin
  2. Michael Johnson & Kimberly Teichert
  3. James Adair & Olivia Dasso
  4. Manny Viarrial & Sue Morgan
  5. Ronald Christy & Jacqueline Malnosky
  6. Felix Chavez & Marilyn Hall
  7. Barry Douglas & Lani Bertino
  8. Joseph Allred & Lila Lee

Division Judges

Head Judge Jack Carey
California n/a
Texas Gary Long
   
   

Specialty Judges

n/a n/a

Staff

Master of Ceremonies Kenny Wetzel
Contestants Rep. Annie Hirsch
Information Mgr. Lance Shermoen
Contestants Analyst Skippy Blair
Location: Anaheim Hilton Hotel, Anaheim, Ca. (Thanksgiviing Weekend)