Sonny Watson's Streetswing.com Homepage

1996 U.S. Open Swing Dance Championships Results

Ballrooms | Blog| Burlesque | Contests | Dances | Dancers | Dance History | Marathons | Movies | Music | Posters Store | Sheet Music | Troupes || Refresh Page
Music Lists: Contemporary WCS| Trad'l WCS| C/W Swing| Big Band| Disco| Gospel| Holiday| Hustle| Late Night| Latin| Latin WCS| Mash-Ups| NC2S| Techno
You Are here: Search Streetswing Site Site Search --->
  • The 1996 United States 'Open' Swing Dance Championships  (US Open)
    Was created by Jack Bridges. have been held every Thanksgiving weekend in California since 1983. 1982 was actually the first year for the USOpen and was held in Las Vegas, Nevada but most consider 1983 the official start date. 1996 Location: Disneyland Hotel, Anaheim, Ca. (Thanksgiviing Weekend)
 
Original US OPEN LOGO - Click here to go to USOPEN Site
Homepage
Streetswing Main Store
Print This Page

Other Music Lists

Music List Text Index
Dance Music MP3 Lists
Music: Streetswing Store

DJ Stuff

DJ: Amps etc.
DJ: Cables/Access
DJ: Cases
DJ: CD Players
DJ: Laptops-Notebooks
DJ: Main Page
DJ: Mics-Headphones
DJ: Mixers
DJ: Packages
DJ: (Portable) Hard Disks
DJ: Software/Books
DJ: Speakers
DJ: Turntables

Dance Store

Computers/ Laptops
Dance Books
Dance Exercise Videos
Dance Stuff for Kids
Dance Movies
Dance Music
Dance Posters
Dance Shoes
Misc Dance Videos
Movie Musicals
Stage Musicals
Streetswing Store
Swing Dance Movies

General Main Index

Homepage
Dance History Archives
Sonny's Schedule
Sonnys Lesson Video's
VSDC Club Dances
WCS Dance Events

Streetswing affiliates

Try Searching Amazon

Search Google

Search Sheet Music Plus

1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 Comps

Juniors - Young America Division (7-12 years)

  1. Thomas Parrott & Cameo Cross (CO)
  2. Joe Veith & Emily Henkhaus (IL)
  3. Casey Dolkas & Ashley Eremita (CA)
  4. Michael Toole & Katie Stephens (CA)
  5. Tim Roach & Randi Lynn Straight (CA)
  6. Blake and Holly Hodges

Juniors - Young Adult Division (13-17 years)

  1. Matt Auclair & Megan McKechan (MO/IL)
  2. Stephen Johnson & Kelly Morris (MO)
  3. Scott Emberton & Mechelle Kile (MO)
  4. Parker Dearborn & Tatiana Mollmann (CA)
  5. Will Yearty & Jacqueline Ray Fullbright (FL)n/a

Masters (50+ years)

  1. Jack Wagoner & Sue Wagoner (OR)
  2. Ron Andrews & Benita Combs (CA)
  3. Richard Ware & Judy Wooten (TX)
  4. Don Dressler & Rosalie Dressler (AZ)
  5. Mario Robau Sr. & Francis Pittman (TX)n/a

Swing Dance Teams Division

  1. n/a
  2. Sonny Watson's 'Swingshift' (CA)
  3. Dance West (Barry Durand) (MD)
  4. n/a
  5. n/a

Carolina Shag Division

  1. Brent Key & Shea Carver (MT/NC)
  2. Michael Norris & Jackie Mcgee (NC/GA)
  3. Geoffrey Burdick & Judy Eastwood (SC/NC)
  4. Stacy Shaw & JoAn Shaw (NC)
  5. n/a
  6. n/a

Street Swing Division (aka Strictly Swing, Just Dance)

  1. Jason Colacino & Gina Brown (CA)
  2. Louie Juarez & Rosie Campos (CA)
  3. Don Moser & Andrea Deaton (CA/CO)
  4. John Grammer & Barbara Grammer (aka: Heavy & Snowflake) (TX)
  5. John Festa & Debbie Ramsey (NY/NC)
  6. n/a

Classic Division (no lifts, drops etc. or seperated dancing)

  1. Charlie Womble & Jackie McGee (GA)
  2. Matt Auclair & Mechelle Wells (MO)
  3. Mark Scheuffle & Laura Smith (CA)?
  4. n/a
  5. ????

Showcase Division (this is the most difficult Category to master)

  1. Kyle Redd & Beata Howe (CA)
  2. Scott Morris & Amy Walters (MO)
  3. Mark Scheuffle & Laura Smith (CA)
  4. Sam Miller & Denise Miller (VA)
  5. Stan Jaquish & Kelly Lynn Ford (CA)
  6. n/a

Regular Jack & Jill Contest

  1. Martin Parker & Lyndee Campbell (CA)
  2. Jim Tigges & Kris Hagerty (AZ/CA)
  3. Ricardo Cortez & Cathy Tigges (CA/AZ)
  4. n/a
  5. ????

'Superstar' Invitational Division

  1. Robert Royston & Laureen Baldovi (CA) Mountain High routine
  2. Mario Robau Jr. & Carmen Scarborough (TX)
  3. Lance Shermoen & Mechele French (CA)
  4. Robert Cordoba & Kellese Douglas [aka Kellese Key] (CA/TX) Phantom of the Opera routine
  5. Barry Jones & Keldee Bjerkenes (TX & CO) Scatman routine

Cabaret Division I (Solo & Couples)

  1. Angel Figueroa & Maria Torres (NY) (Rhumba styled routine)
  2. David Appell & Tracy Appell (TX) (Adagio)
  3. Barry Durand & Lisa Austin (MD/AL) (Waltz Style)
  4. Spencer Smith & Mechelle Aguillar Camaya (CA) (Tango-Milonga)
  5. Michael Johnson & Kimberly Teichart (UT) (Latin Style Routine)
  6. n/a

Cabaret Division II (Groups and Teams)

  1. Sudden Impact Cloggers (CA)
  2. In Full Swing (CA) [all WC swing team]
  3. Lynn Vogen's Father/Daughter team (CA) [WC Swing Content]
  4. n/a
  5. ????

Division Judges

Head Judge Ed Cirio
California Kelly Buckwalter
California Jack Carey
Texas Randy Clements
n/a John Lee
California Lloyd Lickert
Texas Gary Long
California Dotti Lovato
California Mary Manzella

Specialty Judges

n/a  
n/a  
n/a  

Staff

Master of Ceremonies Kenny Wetzel
Contestants Rep. Annie Hirsch
Information Mgr. Jeff Kletsky
Contestants Analyst Mary Ann (Rogers)-Bridges
DeeJays Phil Trau Jr.

Other Awards

Nasde Winner Male Tim Auclair
Nasde Winner Female n/a
Favorite Social Dancer n/a
Humanitarian Award Mario Robau Jr.
Most Improved Dancer n/a
Location: Disneyland Hotel, Anaheim, Ca. (Thanksgiviing Weekend)