Sonny Watson's Streetswing.com Homepage

1995 U.S. Open Swing Dance Championships Results

Ballrooms | Blog| Burlesque | Contests | Dances | Dancers | Dance History | Marathons | Movies | Music | Posters Store | Sheet Music | Troupes || Refresh Page
Music Lists: Contemporary WCS| Trad'l WCS| C/W Swing| Big Band| Disco| Gospel| Holiday| Hustle| Late Night| Latin| Latin WCS| Mash-Ups| NC2S| Techno
You Are here: Search Streetswing Site Site Search --->
  • The 1995 United States 'Open' Swing Dance Championships  (US Open)
    Was created by Jack Bridges. have been held every Thanksgiving weekend in California since 1983. 1982 was actually the first year for the USOpen and was held in Las Vegas, Nevada but most consider 1983 the official start date. 1995 Location: Disneyland Hotel, Anaheim, Ca. (Thanksgiviing Weekend)

Original US OPEN LOGO - Click here to go to USOPEN Site
Homepage
Streetswing Main Store
Print This Page

Other Music Lists

Music List Text Index
Dance Music MP3 Lists
Music: Streetswing Store

DJ Stuff

DJ: Amps etc.
DJ: Cables/Access
DJ: Cases
DJ: CD Players
DJ: Laptops-Notebooks
DJ: Main Page
DJ: Mics-Headphones
DJ: Mixers
DJ: Packages
DJ: (Portable) Hard Disks
DJ: Software/Books
DJ: Speakers
DJ: Turntables

Dance Store

Computers/ Laptops
Dance Books
Dance Exercise Videos
Dance Stuff for Kids
Dance Movies
Dance Music
Dance Posters
Dance Shoes
Misc Dance Videos
Movie Musicals
Stage Musicals
Streetswing Store
Swing Dance Movies

General Main Index

Homepage
Dance History Archives
Sonny's Schedule
Sonnys Lesson Video's
VSDC Club Dances
WCS Dance Events

Streetswing affiliates

Try Searching Amazon

Search Google

Search Sheet Music Plus

1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 Comps

USOPEN Showcase Division (this is the most difficult Category to master)

  1. David Appell & Tracy Appell (TX) ...'Back to Louisiana' routine
  2. Eddie Vedolla Jr. & Blair Johnson (CA) ...'Shout' routine
  3. Scott Morris & Amy Walters (MO) ...'Knock on Wood' routine
  4. Ricardo Cortez & Lisa Cortez (CA) ...'Got to Give It Up' routine
  5. Frank Piotrowski & Kimberly Nelson (NM) ...'I'm Every Women/ Man Hunt' routine
  6. Barry Jones & Kellese Douglas (TX) ...'Under Pressure' routine
  7. Barry Durand & Lisa Austin (MD/OK) ...'Plan B' routine
  8. Steve Reiling & Judy McLeod (CA) ...'Business of Love' routine

USOPEN Classic Division (no lifts, Aerials or extended seperated dancing)

  1. Robert Royston & Laureen Baldovi (CA) ... 'Mama Dont Dance' routine
  2. Mario Robau Jr. & Carmen Scarborough (TX)
  3. Robert Cordoba & Keldee Bjerkenes (CA/CO)
  4. Barry Jones & Beata Howe (TX/CA) ... 'Movin' On Up' routine
  5. Charlie Womble & Jackie McGee (GA) ... did a Shag routine
  6. Adam Mara & Beverly Durand (CA) ... 'Love the Langauage' routine
  7. Michael Cross & Amber Cross (CO) ... 'Devil with a Blue Dress On' routine
  8. Brent Key & Shea Carver (SC/NC) ... did a Shag routine
  9. Dean Garrish & Dawn Blorstad (MD) ... 'The Heat is On' routine
  10. Gary Jobst & Lyndee Campbell (CA)

USOPEN Strictly Swing Division (aka Streetswing, Just Dance)

  1. Ramiro Gonzales & Sylvia Sykes (TX/CA)
  2. Christopher Joe & Melanie Roberts (CA)
  3. Tom Paderna & Mechelle Kinkaid (CA)
  4. Bruce Kass & Monique Harrell (?)
  5. Sonny Watson & Kris Hagerty (CA)
  6. Mark Scheuffele & Laura Smith (CA)
  7. Avner Uzan & Debbie Ramsey-Boz (CA)
  8. John Festa & Jeannie Tucker (NY/AZ)
  9. Kevin Cruz & Nancy Goldberg (CA)
  10. Jeff Auclair & Dawn Lilly (MO)

USOPEN Swing dance Teams Division

  1. Jump Start (CA)
  2. Escape Velocity
  3. Cat's And Jammers (CA) lindy
  4. Magic
  5. In Full Swing
  6. T-N-T
  7. Strictly Swing
  8. Sultans Of Swing
  9. Red Shoes (I)
  10. Red Shoes (II)

USOPEN Masters Division

  1. John Boden & Cher Chilton (TX)
  2. Richard Ware & Judy Wooten (TX)
  3. Mario Robau Sr. & Pris McInroe (TX)
  4. Dan Beck & Dee Becker
  5. Don & Rosalie Dressler (AZ)
  6. Bob & Beverly Budzynski
  7. Ron Ford & Trudy Sullivan (CA)
  8. Jerry Basofin & Kathleen Sauser
  9. Ken Kaansky & Gloria Cotchonis (CA)
  10. Paul Westmoreland & Elaine Alexander (CA)

USOPEN Young America - Juniors (7-12)

  1. Phillip & Alicia Yochum
  2. Chris Russo & Allison Coleman (CA)
  3. Blake Hodges & Randi-Lynn Straight (CA)
  4. Michael Toole & Katie Stevens
  5. Matthew Sloan & Holly Hodges
  6. Brian Cordoba & Lacy Schwimmer (CA)

USOPEN Young Adult Division (14-17 years)

  1. Tim Auclair & Kate Berardino (MO)
  2. Michael Kile & Kelly Morris (MO)
  3. Matt Auclair & Megan McKechan (MO)
  4. Steven Johnson & Rachel White
  5. Johnny Mllett & Julie Millett (CA)
  6. James Adair & Jessica Cox (CA)

USOPEN Cabaret Division I (Solo's and Couples, Anything But Swing)

  1. Dale Shotts & Kyle Karson
  2. Brent Mills & Heather Benson
  3. Victor DaRocha & Natalie Gomnes (FR/NY)
  4. Mark Slater & Abbra Slater (HI)
  5. Enio Cordoba & Terryl Jones (CA)
  6. Jerry More & Connie Fagen (CA)
  7. Debbie Elkins
  8. Barry Douglas & Joyce Stoughton
  9. Ron Christy & Jennifer Cheadle (MD)n/a

USOPEN Cabaret Division II (Three or more, Anything But Swing)

  1. David Appel & Sharon & Susan Kirkland
  2. Sudden Impact
  3. Blazin' Boots
  4. Simply Sensational
  5. Triple Rhythm
  6. Enio's (Cordoba) Latin Team
  7. Double Trouble
  8. Fathers & Daughters (by Lynn Vogen)

USOPEN Theatre Arts (Performances Only, No Comp)

  1. David and Tracy Appell (TX) ... 'You are so Beautiful' Adagio routine
  2. Tom Cochran & Cate Caplin (CA) ... 'Slow Latin' Adagio routine
  3. Kenny Gonzalez & Maria Torres (NY) ...
  4. '2001 Space Odyssey' Hustle routine

USOPEN Awards

Nasde Winner Male n/a
Nasde Winner Female n/a
Favorite Social Dancer n/a
Humanitarian Award n/a
Most Improved Dancer n/a

USOPEN Division Judges

Head Judge Ed Cirio
California Kelly Buckwalter
Texas Randy Clements
Colorado Andrea Deaton
Texas Judy Ford
California Michele French
California Michael Kiehm
Texas Valerie La Femina

USOPEN Specialty Judges

Scrutineer Craig Hutchenson
Scrutineer Carlito Rofoli
Time Keeper Fred Tretta
Alt. Judge Jack Carey

USOPEN Staff

MC Kenny Wetzel
Contestants Rep. Annie Hirsch
Information Mgr. Jeff Kletsky (Computer)
Contestants Analyst Mary Ann (Rogers)-Bridges
DeeJays Phil Trau Jr. (Pure Energy), Kenny Wetzel