Sonny Watson's Streetswing.com Homepage

2012 U.S. Open Swing Dance Championships Results

Ballrooms | Blog| Burlesque | Contests | Dances | Dancers | Dance History | Marathons | Movies | Music | Posters Store | Sheet Music | Troupes || Refresh Page
Music Lists: Contemporary WCS| Trad'l WCS| C/W Swing| Big Band| Disco| Gospel| Holiday| Hustle| Late Night| Latin| Latin WCS| Mash-Ups| NC2S| Techno
You Are here: Search Streetswing Site Site Search --->
  • The 2012 United States 'Open' Swing Dance Championships  (30th Anniversary US Open)
    Was created by Jack Bridges. Has been held every Thanksgiving weekend in California since 1983. 1982 was actually the first year for the USOpen and was held in Las Vegas, Nevada but most consider 1983 the official start date. 2012 Location: Burbank Marriott Hotel, Burbank, Ca. (Thanksgiviing Weekend).
 
US OPEN LOGO - Click here to go to USOPEN Site
Homepage
Streetswing Main Store
Print This Page

Other Music Lists

Music List Text Index
Dance Music MP3 Lists
Music: Streetswing Store

DJ Stuff

DJ: Amps etc.
DJ: Cables/Access
DJ: Cases
DJ: CD Players
DJ: Laptops-Notebooks
DJ: Main Page
DJ: Mics-Headphones
DJ: Mixers
DJ: Packages
DJ: (Portable) Hard Disks
DJ: Software/Books
DJ: Speakers
DJ: Turntables

Dance Store

Computers/ Laptops
Dance Books
Dance Exercise Videos
Dance Stuff for Kids
Dance Movies
Dance Music
Dance Posters
Dance Shoes
Misc Dance Videos
Movie Musicals
Stage Musicals
Streetswing Store
Swing Dance Movies

General Main Index

Homepage
Dance History Archives
Sonny's Schedule
Sonnys Lesson Video's
VSDC Club Dances
WCS Dance Events

Streetswing affiliates

Try Searching Amazon

Search Google

Search Sheet Music Plus

1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 Comps

Juniors - Young America Division (6-13)

  1. Tyler Perkins & Julianne D'Amico (TX) -- Nathan Frazier & Lauren Glaub
  2. Connor Rutledge (Walnut Creek CA) -- Caroline Rutledge (Walnut Creek CA)
  3. Ian Hull & Glen (Burnie MD) -- Emily Hull Glen (Burnie MD)
  4. Cayman Preston Chandler (Arizona) -- Makana Hoehn (Phoenix AZ)
  5. n/a

Juniors Strictly Swing Division (6-17)

  1. Cameron Crook ( Santa Rosa CA) &Nicole Clonch ( Highlands CA)
  2. Akil Boatwright (York PA) &Victoria Henk (Mentone CA)
  3. Josh Williamson (Houston Texas) &Beverly Brunerie ( Lyon FRANCE)
  4. Christopher Dumond (Redlands CA) &Hannah Clonch (Highland CA)
  5. Steven Guido (Santa Rosa CA) &Anyssa Olivares (Houston Texas)
  6. n/a

Young Adult Division (14-17 years)

  1. Christopher Dumond (Redlands CA) & Nicole Clonch ( Highlands CA)
  2. Ludovic Pelegrin & Beverly Brunerie (tie) ----- Brunerie & Josh Williamson & Anyssa Olivares (tie)
  3. ----
  4. Tommy Brodie (Houston Texas) Monica Garcia (Houston Texas)
  5. Akil Boatwright (York PA) Alexis Garrish (Damascus Maryland)
  6. n/a

Masters (50+ years)

  1. Bill Hopkins (Columbia MD) & Lorraine Rohlik (Jessup MD)
  2. Warren Pino (Novato CA) & Laurie Shafer (Calgary CANADA)
  3. Don Baker (Long Beach CA) & Rhonda Diamond (Torrance CA)
  4. Chips Hough (Fountain Valley CA) & Janice Salmon (Fountain Valley CA)
  5. Wayne Rohr (Hinsdale IL) & Cindy Rohr (Hisndale IL)
  6. n/a

Sophisticated Swing (35+ years)

  1. Kurt Senser ( Concord CA) & Heather Powers (Walnut Creek CA)
  2. Luis Crespo (Danville CA) & Joanna Meinl (San Rafael CA)
  3. Kevin Fitzhugh (Hyattsville MD) & Tammy Brown ( Baltimore Maryland)
  4. Shane McIntyre (Littleton CO) & Keri McLean (Littleton CO)
  5. Tom Hyatt (Banning CA) & Sossy Hyatt ( Banning CA)
  6. n/a

Swing dance Teams Division

  1. The Fly Rights
  2. Thunder from Downunder
  3. LA Shag
  4. Poject Swing
  5. n/a

Lindy Hop Showcase

  1. Jack Chen (Fountain Valley CA) & Brittany (Calavitta Irvine CA)
  2. Jason Le (Westminster CA) & Celina Avila ( Long Beach CA)
  3. Stephen Sayer (n/a) & Chandrae Roettig (n/a)
  4. Daniel Klock ( La Palma CA) & Katina Vallens (Los Angeles CA )
  5. James Bianco (Villa Park CA) & Irina Amzashvili (Irvine CA)
  6. n/a

Strictly Lindy Hop - (aka Just Dance) non WCS

  1. Stephen Sayer (Sun Valley CA) &Chandrae Roettig (Glendale CA)
  2. Doug Silton (Pasadena CA) &Karen Vizzard (Mesa AZ)
  3. Jack Chen (Fountain Valley CA) &Brittany Calavitta ( Irvine CA)
  4. James Bianco (Villa Park CA) &Irina Amzashvili (Irvine CA)
  5. Jason Le (Westminster CA) &Celina Avila (Long Beach CA)
  6. n/a

Strictly West Coast Swing - Masters (aka Just Dance)

  1. Warren Pino (Novato CA) &Peggy Allen (Mesa AZ)
  2. Louie Juarez (Placentia CA) &Bess Rodriguez (Scottsdale, AZ)
  3. Gary Thompson (Irvine CA) &Laurie Shafer (Calgary CANADA)
  4. Don Welch (Santa Ana CA) &Lorraine Rohlik ( Jessup MD)
  5. Martin Brown (Reno Nevada) &Millie Szerman (Incline Village Nevada)
  6. n/a
 

Strictly West Coast Swing - Open (aka Just Dance)

  1. Reginald Beason (Alpharetta GA) & Blandine Iche (Montpellier FRANCE)
  2. Ryan Crutcher ( Laguna Niguel CA) & Janelle Guido (Santa Rosa CA)
  3. JB Brodie ( Houston Texas) & Elise Valdez (Durham North Carolina)
  4. Hugo Miguez (Fort Myers Florida) & Kara Frenzel ( Atascadero CA)
  5. Lee Easton (London UK) & Joanna Meinl (San Rafael CA)

Strictly West Coast Swing - Champions Division (aka Just Dance)

  1. Benjamin Morris (Huntington Beach CA) Torri Smith (Murrieta CA)
  2. Jordan Frisbee & Melissa Rutz (San Francisco CA)
  3. Robert Royston & Deborah Szekely (Houston Texas)
  4. Maxime Zzaoui & Alyssa Glanville (Sebastopol CA)
  5. Benji Schwimmer (Redlands) & Patty Vo Addison (Texas)
  6. n/a

Classic Division (no lifts, drops etc. or seperated dancing)

  1. Jordan Frisbee (Long Beach Ca) & Tatiana Mollmann (Washington, DC)
  2. Ronnie Debenedetta (San Diego CA &Brandi Tobias (San Diego CA)
  3. Kyle Redd ( Fresno Ca) & Sarah Vann Drake (Fresno CA)
  4. Gary McIntyre (Austin TX) & Susan Kirklin (Austin TX)
  5. Maxime Zzaoui (Lyon France) & Virginie Perga (Lyon France)
  6. n/a

Showcase Division (this is the most difficult Category to master)

  1. Benji Schwimmer (Redlands CA) & Torri Smith (Murrieta CA)
  2. Myles Munroe (Vancouver CANADA) & Tessa Cunningham (Vancouver CANADA)
  3. Ronnie De Benedetta (San Diego CA) & Laureen Baldovi-Mason (Spring Valley CA)
  4. Robert Jackson ( Ft. Washington MD) & Constance Gauthier (Columbia Maryland)
  5. Rome Slater (San Jose CA) & Chevy Slater (San Jose CA)
  6. n/a

Cabaret Division (Anything But Swing)

  1. Gary McIntyre (Austin TX) &Susan Kirklin (Austin TX) ...Balloon Routine
  2. Ethan White (Los Angeles CA) & Nikki White (Los Angeles CA)
  3. Ronnie DeBenedetta (San Diego CA) & Brandi Tobias (San Diego CA) ... Country Western routine
  4. TDC Senior Company
  5. David Weise San Francisco CA & Melissa Rutz San Francisco CA
  6. ...plus Sharon Savoy Tribute dance to Cody Melene.

Division Judges

Head Judge Yvonne Antonacci
Judges
  • Amber Cross| Andy Bowman | Bill Cameron| Carmen Passi|Dani Canziani | Erica Berg
  • Jessica Cox| Jim Minty | Jim Tigges | Martin Parker  |Mary Ann Nunez | Micahel Kiehm
  • Michael Cross| Robert Cordoba| Stan Jazquish

Specialty Judges

n/a  

Staff

Master of Ceremonies Damon D'Amico | Rob Glover | Steve Zener
Contestants Rep. Annie Hirsch
Information Mgr. Lance Shermoen
Competition Director Phil Adams
DeeJays Jack Smith | Beth Bellemy | David Koppleman | Helen Tocco | Tish Varletti | Victor Loveria
Workshop Teachers Kyle & Sarah | Ronnie & Brandi | Jordan & Tatianna | Ben Morris & Melissa | Robert & Nicola Royston | Myles & Tessa | Benji & Torri

Other Awards

Nasde Winner Male  
Nasde Winner Female  
Favorite Social Dancer  
Humanitarian Award  
Most Improved Dancer  
Location: Marriott Hotel, Burbank, Ca. (Thanksgiviing Weekend)