< 2005 U.S. Open Swing Dance Championships Results
Sonny Watson's Streetswing.com Homepage

2005 U.S. Open Swing Dance Championships Results

Ballrooms | Blog| Burlesque | Contests | Dances | Dancers | Dance History | Marathons | Movies | Music | Posters Store | Sheet Music | Troupes || Refresh Page
Music Lists: Contemporary WCS| Trad'l WCS| C/W Swing| Big Band| Disco| Gospel| Holiday| Hustle| Late Night| Latin| Latin WCS| Mash-Ups| NC2S| Techno
You Are here: Search Streetswing Site Site Search --->
  • The 2005 United States 'Open' Swing Dance Championships  (US Open).
    Was created by Jack Bridges. Has been held every Thanksgiving weekend in California since 1983. 1982 was actually the first year for the USOpen and was held in Las Vegas, Nevada but most consider 1983 the official start date.
 
US OPEN LOGO - Click here to go to USOPEN Site
Homepage
Streetswing Main Store
Print This Page

Other Music Lists

Music List Text Index
Dance Music MP3 Lists
Music: Streetswing Store

DJ Stuff

DJ: Amps etc.
DJ: Cables/Access
DJ: Cases
DJ: CD Players
DJ: Laptops-Notebooks
DJ: Main Page
DJ: Mics-Headphones
DJ: Mixers
DJ: Packages
DJ: (Portable) Hard Disks
DJ: Software/Books
DJ: Speakers
DJ: Turntables

Dance Store

Computers/ Laptops
Dance Books
Dance Exercise Videos
Dance Stuff for Kids
Dance Movies
Dance Music
Dance Posters
Dance Shoes
Misc Dance Videos
Movie Musicals
Stage Musicals
Streetswing Store
Swing Dance Movies

General Main Index

Homepage
Dance History Archives
Sonny's Schedule
Sonnys Lesson Video's
VSDC Club Dances
WCS Dance Events

Streetswing affiliates

Try Searching Amazon

Search Google

Search Sheet Music Plus

1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 Comps

Classic Divsion

  1. Jordan Frisbee Long Beach, CA &Tatiana Mollmann Santa Monica, CA
  2. Ronnie DeBenedetta Spring Valley, CA &Brandi Tobias Cambridge, MA
  3. Michael Norris Greensboro, NC &LeAnn Best Greensboro, NC
  4. Markus Smith Hyattsville. MD &Deonna Ball Washington, DC
  5. Jason Colacino New York, NY & Katie Boyle Dublin, CA
  6. n/a

Showcase Divsion

  1. Benji Schwimmer Redlands, CA & Heidi Groskreutz Cliffside Park, NJ
  2. Parker Dearborn San Diego, CA & Jessica Cox Orange County, CA
  3. David Appel Houston, TX & Susan Kirklin Austin, TX
  4. Robert Cordoba Alhambra, CA & Deborah Szekely Alhambra, CA
  5. Jason Colacino New York, NY & Nicola Royston New York, NY
  6. Jim Minty Edmonds, WA & Katie McCaslin Bellevue, WA
  7. Olivier Massart Soumagne, Belgium & Carole Rion Jerviers, Belgium
  8. Myles Munroe Vancouver, BCTessa Cunningham Vancouver, BC
  9. n/a

Showcase Divsion

  1. Benji Schwimmer Redlands, CA & Heidi Groskreutz Cliffside Park, NJ
  2. Parker Dearborn San Diego, CA & Jessica Cox Orange County, CA
  3. David Appel Houston, TX & Susan Kirklin Austin, TX
  4. Robert Cordoba Alhambra, CA & Deborah Szekely Alhambra, CA
  5. Jason Colacino New York, NY & Nicola Royston New York, NY
  6. Jim Minty Edmonds, WA & Katie McCaslin Bellevue, WA
  7. Olivier Massart Soumagne, Belgium & Carole Rion Jerviers, Belgium
  8. Myles Munroe Vancouver, BCTessa Cunningham Vancouver, BC
  9. n/a

Lindy Showcase Divsion ( Non WC Swing)

  1. Nick Williams Los Angeles, CA & Ria DeBiase Sacramento, CA
  2. Stefan Durham Portland, OR & Bethany Powell
  3. Benjamin Ricard Quebec, Canada &Genevieve Kerouac Quebec, CAnada
  4. Joel & Alison Plys San Diego, CA
  5. Kevin St. Laurent San Francisco, CA &Laura Keat Littleton, CO
  6. n/a

Teams

  1. Jumpstart II (Redlands, CA) WCS
  2. National Shag Dance Team (N. Myrtle Beach, SC) Shag
  3. Midwest Rebels (Midwest) WCS
  4. Hollywood Hornets (El Segundo, CA) Lindy
  5. Nine One Nine (Cary, NC)
  6. n/a

Masters Division (50+) ... routines

  1. Tom Daniell Bedford, TX &Cher Peadon Fort Worth, TX
  2. Chips Hough Fountain Valley, CA & Janice Salmon Fountain Valley, CA
  3. John Woodruff Escondido, CA & Joanne Harrold Newport Beach, CA
  4. Lewis Neal Baltimore. MD & Sharon Thompson Baltimore, MD
  5. John Thomas Bixby, OK & Glenda Evans Tulsa, OK
  6. n/a

Sophisticated Swing Division (35+) ... routines

  1. Michael & Dawn Kiehm San Diego, CA
  2. Manny Viarrial Commerce City, CO & Jeannie Tucker Tucson, AZ
  3. Kevin Fitzhugh Hyattsville. MD & Tamara Brown Baltimore, MD
  4. Benny Corpos Los Angeles, CA & Melody Cochran Tarzana, CA
  5. Martin Parker Costa Mesa, CA & Patti Jobst Costa Mesa, CA
  6. n/a

Young America (6-13)

  1. Rome Slater Saratoga, CA & Chevy Slater Saratoga, CA
  2. Will Moore Ballwin, MO & Therese Garrett Dittmer, MO
  3. Alex Grasso Upland, CA & Nicole Clonch Highland, CA
  4. Marcos Garcia San Bernardino, CA & Hannah Clonch Highland, CA
  5. Michael Dessel Rialto, CA & Czarina Sanchez Redlands, CA

Young Adult (14-17)

  1. Ben Morris Denver, CO & Melina Ramirez Woodland Hills, CA
  2. Joshua Mosier Beaumont, CA & Torri Smith Murrieta, CA
  3. Jared Murillo Redlands, CA & Lacey Schwimmer Redlands, CA
  4. Brennar Goree Virginia Beach, VA & Autumn Jones N. Myrtle Beach, SC
  5. Dane Patterson Redlands, CA & Alyssa Lanier Redlands, CA

Young Adult (14-17)

  1. Ben Morris Denver, CO & Melina Ramirez Woodland Hills, CA
  2. Joshua Mosier Beaumont, CA & Torri Smith Murrieta, CA
  3. Jared Murillo Redlands, CA & Lacey Schwimmer Redlands, CA
  4. Brennar Goree Virginia Beach, VA & Autumn Jones N. Myrtle Beach, SC
  5. Dane Patterson Redlands, CA & Alyssa Lanier Redlands, CA

Strictly West Coast Swing Division

  1. Jordan Frisbee Long Beach, CA & Mary Ann Nunez Garden Grove, CA
  2. Kyle Redd Fresno, CA & Tatiana Mollman Santa Monica, CA
  3. Jason Colacino New York, NY  & Deborah Szekely Alhambra, CA
  4. Arjay Centeno San Ramon, CA & Sarah Vann Drake Fresno, CA
  5. John Lindo Morristown, NJ & Melissa Rutz Lafayette, CA

Strictly Lindy Division

  1. Todd Yannacone Davis, CA & Naomi Uyama Arlington, VA
  2. Kevin St. Laurent San Francisco, CA & Carla Heiney San Francisco, CA
  3. Minn Vo Glendale, CA & Corina Acosta Glendale, CA
  4. Nick Williams Los Angeles, CA &Laura Keat Littleton, Co
  5. Marty Klempner Cleveland, OH &Kristin Sorci Los Angeles, CA

Strictly Swing Challenge Winners

  1. Team Winner: Lindy Hop
  2. Couples Winner: JordanĀ Frisbee & Mary Ann Nunez
 

Division Judges

Head Judge n/a
Judges
  • n/a

Specialty Judges

n/a  

Staff

Master of Ceremonies n/a
Contestants Rep. Annie Hirsch
Information Mgr. Lance Shermoen
Competition Director n/a
DeeJays Jack Smith |
Workshop Teachers n/a

Other Awards

Nasde Winner Male  
Nasde Winner Female  
Favorite Social Dancer  
Humanitarian Award  
Location: